Home · Syngnathidae · Gulf pipefish
Gulf pipefish (Syngnathus scovelli) — Syngnathidae

Gulf pipefish

Syngnathus scovelli
Family: Syngnathidae
LC · Least Concern

The Gulf pipefish (Syngnathus scovelli) is a fish that lives in both fresh and salt water of the family Syngnathidae that grows up to 18 cm.

Length
18.3 cm
Water
Euryhaline
Depth
0.0–6.0 m
Diet
Carnivore
Behaviour
Solitary
Activity
Diurnal
Body shape
Snake-like
Substrate
Algae or seagrass meadow
Danger
Harmless
Edibility
Not eaten

Description

The Gulf pipefish is a thin, stiff pipefish of the family Syngnathidae reaching about 18 cm. The elongate body is encased in bony rings instead of scales and ends in a tube-shaped snout with which the fish sucks in small zooplankton and shrimp-like crustaceans. Unlike most fish the female is the more boldly marked sex (with silvery cross-bands) and competes for males. As in seahorses the male broods the eggs in a pouch and 'gives birth' to live young. The species lives in seagrass beds, estuaries and even fresh river water along the western Atlantic coast from the USA to Brazil and is remarkably salt-tolerant. Because of its small size it has no fishery value.

Frequently asked questions

How do you recognise the Gulf pipefish?

The Gulf pipefish has a snake-like body, is mainly brown and shows a vertical stripes pattern.

Where does the Gulf pipefish live?

The Gulf pipefish lives in both fresh and salt water and is mostly found around algae or seagrass beds.

How big does the Gulf pipefish get?

The Gulf pipefish grows to a maximum of about 18 cm. On average the species is around 8 cm.

Is the Gulf pipefish dangerous to humans?

No, the Gulf pipefish is harmless to humans.

Is the Gulf pipefish edible?

The Gulf pipefish is not usually eaten.

Download Fin's Fish Guide

Identify fish in seconds, log your catches and dives. Join the TestFlight beta.

Get the beta →

All data

Identification

Dutch name
Golf-zeenaald inferred
English name
Gulf pipefish verified
Scientific name
Syngnathus scovelli
Family
Syngnathidae
Other names
Gulf pipefish; Scovell's pipefish verified

Appearance

Size class
Medium verified
Max length (cm)
18.3 verified
Average length (cm)
7.5 verified
Body shape
Snake-like verified
Dominant colour
Brown sourced
Pattern
Vertical bars sourced
Tail shape
Rounded inferred
Mouth position
Beak-shaped inferred
Lips
Thin inferred
Barbels
No verified
Dorsal fins
One continuous sourced
Dorsal spines
No verified

Habitat & distribution

Water type
Euryhaline verified
Substrate
Algae or seagrass meadow verified
Min depth (m)
0.0 verified
Max depth (m)
6.0 verified
Origin
Native verified

Behaviour & biology

Diet
Carnivore verified
Social behaviour
Solitary verified
Territorial
No verified
Activity
Diurnal inferred
Reproduction
Separate sexes verified
Sexual dimorphism
Yes verified
levensduur_max_jaar
3.0 verified

For anglers

Edibility
Not eaten verified
Fishing method
Vissen met natuurlijk aas (vis, garnaal, worm) of kunstaas dicht bij rif- en rotsstructuren. inferred
Regulations source
FishBase ↗ inferred

Safety

Danger to humans
Harmless verified

Status & sources

Sources
FishBase via GBIF (DwC-A), CC-BY-NC 4.0

Same genus Syngnathus

More from the family Syngnathidae

Download Fin's Fish Guide

Identify fish in seconds, log your catches and dives. Join the TestFlight beta.

Get the beta →