Home · Sciaenidae · Rounded stardrum
Rounded stardrum (Stellifer fuerthii) — Sciaenidae

Rounded stardrum

Stellifer fuerthii
Family: Sciaenidae

The Rounded stardrum (Stellifer fuerthii) is a saltwater fish of the family Sciaenidae that grows up to 20 cm.

Length
20 cm
Water
Saltwater
Diet
Carnivore
Body shape
Torpedo-shaped
Substrate
Sand / mud bottom
Danger
Harmless
Edibility
Commonly eaten

Description

The Rounded stardrum is a stardrum (Sciaenidae) from turbid coastal and estuarine water of the eastern Pacific. The species grows to about 20 cm and has a stocky, silver-grey body with a blunt, rounded head and a large swim bladder with which it makes a drumming sound. As a bottom-oriented fish it searches over sand and mud for worms, small crustaceans and small fish. It is locally a food fish. The fish is harmless to humans.

Frequently asked questions

How do you recognise the Rounded stardrum?

The Rounded stardrum has a torpedo-shaped body and is mainly silver-grey.

Where does the Rounded stardrum live?

The Rounded stardrum lives in the sea (marine waters) and is mostly found around sand or mud bottom.

How big does the Rounded stardrum get?

The Rounded stardrum grows to a maximum of about 20 cm. On average the species is around 14 cm.

Is the Rounded stardrum dangerous to humans?

No, the Rounded stardrum is harmless to humans.

Is the Rounded stardrum edible?

Yes, the Rounded stardrum is commonly eaten.

Download Fin's Fish Guide

Identify fish in seconds, log your catches and dives. Join the TestFlight beta.

Get the beta →

All data

Identification

Dutch name
Fuerths ster-omber sourced
English name
Rounded stardrum sourced
Scientific name
Stellifer fuerthii
Family
Sciaenidae
Other names
White stardrum sourced

Appearance

Size class
Medium verified
Max length (cm)
20.0 verified
Average length (cm)
14.0 verified
Body shape
Torpedo-shaped sourced
Dominant colour
Silver / grey sourced
Tail shape
Straight inferred

Habitat & distribution

Water type
Saltwater sourced
Substrate
Sand / mud bottom sourced
Origin
Native inferred

Behaviour & biology

Diet
Carnivore inferred
Territorial
No inferred
Reproduction
Separate sexes inferred
Sexual dimorphism
No inferred

For anglers

Edibility
Commonly eaten inferred
Fishing method
Bodemvissen met natuurlijk aas (worm, garnaal of vis) op of vlak boven de bodem. inferred
Regulations source
FishBase ↗ inferred

Safety

Danger to humans
Harmless verified

Status & sources

Sources
FishBase via GBIF (DwC-A), CC-BY-NC 4.0

Same genus Stellifer

More from the family Sciaenidae

Download Fin's Fish Guide

Identify fish in seconds, log your catches and dives. Join the TestFlight beta.

Get the beta →