Home · Characidae · Panama tetra
Panama tetra (Astyanax ruberrimus) — Characidae

Panama tetra

Astyanax ruberrimus
Family: Characidae

The Panama tetra (Astyanax ruberrimus) is a freshwater fish of the family Characidae that grows up to 12 cm.

Length
12 cm
Water
Freshwater
Diet
Omnivore
Behaviour
Schooling
Activity
Diurnal
Body shape
Torpedo-shaped
Substrate
Mixed bottom
Danger
Harmless
Edibility
Rarely eaten

Description

The Panama tetra is a Central American characin of the family Characidae from Panama and north-western South America. The species grows to about 12 cm and has a slender, silvery body with reddish tints in the fins and a dark spot on the tail base. It lives in schools in rivers, creeks and pools, from clear to somewhat turbid water. As an omnivore it feeds on insects, small invertebrates, algae, seeds and plant matter. Astyanax tetras are robust, adaptable fishes that are often abundant. As a small schooling fish it is prey for larger fishes and is harmless to humans.

Frequently asked questions

How do you recognise the Panama tetra?

The Panama tetra has a torpedo-shaped body, is mainly silver-grey and shows a plain pattern.

Where does the Panama tetra live?

The Panama tetra lives in fresh water and is mostly found around mixed bottom.

How big does the Panama tetra get?

The Panama tetra grows to a maximum of about 12 cm.

Is the Panama tetra dangerous to humans?

No, the Panama tetra is harmless to humans.

Is the Panama tetra edible?

The Panama tetra is rarely eaten.

Download Fin's Fish Guide

Identify fish in seconds, log your catches and dives. Join the TestFlight beta.

Get the beta →

All data

Identification

Dutch name
Rode Panama-tetra sourced
English name
Panama tetra sourced
Scientific name
Astyanax ruberrimus
Family
Characidae

Appearance

Size class
Small verified
Max length (cm)
12 sourced
Body shape
Torpedo-shaped sourced
Dominant colour
Silver / grey inferred
Pattern
Plain inferred
Tail shape
Forked inferred
Mouth position
Terminal inferred
Lips
Thin inferred
Barbels
No sourced
Dorsal fins
One continuous inferred
Dorsal spines
No sourced

Habitat & distribution

Water type
Freshwater sourced
Substrate
Mixed bottom sourced
Origin
Native sourced

Behaviour & biology

Diet
Omnivore sourced
Social behaviour
Schooling inferred
Territorial
No inferred
Activity
Diurnal inferred
Reproduction
Separate sexes sourced
Sexual dimorphism
No inferred

For anglers

Edibility
Rarely eaten sourced
Fishing method
Klein van stuk en nauwelijks een hengelsportdoel; wordt vooral incidenteel of als aasvis gevangen. inferred
Regulations source
FishBase ↗ inferred

Safety

Danger to humans
Harmless sourced

Status & sources

Sources
FishBase via GBIF (DwC-A), CC-BY-NC 4.0

Same genus Astyanax

More from the family Characidae

Download Fin's Fish Guide

Identify fish in seconds, log your catches and dives. Join the TestFlight beta.

Get the beta →