Home · Characidae · Biota tetra
Biota tetra (Astyanax biotae) — Characidae

Biota tetra

Astyanax biotae
Family: Characidae

The Biota tetra (Astyanax biotae) is a freshwater fish of the family Characidae that grows up to 5 cm.

Length
5.2 cm
Water
Freshwater
Diet
Omnivore
Behaviour
Schooling
Activity
Diurnal
Body shape
Torpedo-shaped
Substrate
Mixed bottom
Danger
Harmless

Description

The Biota tetra is a small characin (Characidae) from fresh water of the upper Parana basin in Brazil. The species grows to about 5 cm and has a slender, silvery body, often with a dark longitudinal stripe or a spot on the tail base. As a schooling fish it swims in streams and rivers and eats small insects, larvae, plant material and detritus. The fish is harmless to humans.

Frequently asked questions

How do you recognise the Biota tetra?

The Biota tetra has a torpedo-shaped body and is mainly silver-grey.

Where does the Biota tetra live?

The Biota tetra lives in fresh water and is mostly found around mixed bottom.

How big does the Biota tetra get?

The Biota tetra grows to a maximum of about 5 cm.

Is the Biota tetra dangerous to humans?

No, the Biota tetra is harmless to humans.

Download Fin's Fish Guide

Identify fish in seconds, log your catches and dives. Join the TestFlight beta.

Get the beta →

All data

Identification

Dutch name
Biota-tetra sourced
English name
Biota tetra sourced
Scientific name
Astyanax biotae
Family
Characidae

Appearance

Size class
Small verified
Max length (cm)
5.2 verified
Body shape
Torpedo-shaped sourced
Dominant colour
Silver / grey sourced
Tail shape
Forked inferred

Habitat & distribution

Water type
Freshwater sourced
Substrate
Mixed bottom sourced
Origin
Native inferred

Behaviour & biology

Diet
Omnivore inferred
Social behaviour
Schooling sourced
Territorial
No inferred
Activity
Diurnal inferred
Reproduction
Separate sexes inferred
Sexual dimorphism
No inferred

For anglers

Fishing method
Klein van stuk en nauwelijks een hengelsportdoel; wordt vooral incidenteel of als aasvis gevangen. inferred
Regulations source
FishBase ↗ inferred

Safety

Danger to humans
Harmless verified

Status & sources

Sources
FishBase via GBIF (DwC-A), CC-BY-NC 4.0

Same genus Astyanax

More from the family Characidae

Download Fin's Fish Guide

Identify fish in seconds, log your catches and dives. Join the TestFlight beta.

Get the beta →