Home · Characidae · Atrato tetra
Atrato tetra (Astyanax atratoensis) — Characidae

Atrato tetra

Astyanax atratoensis
Family: Characidae

The Atrato tetra (Astyanax atratoensis) is a freshwater fish of the family Characidae that grows up to 10 cm.

Length
10.3 cm
Water
Freshwater
Diet
Omnivore
Behaviour
Schooling
Activity
Diurnal
Body shape
Torpedo-shaped
Substrate
Mixed bottom
Danger
Harmless

Description

The Atrato tetra is a small characin (Characidae) from the Atrato drainage in northwestern South America. The species grows to about 10 cm and has a slender, silvery body with a shiny lateral stripe and a dark tail-base spot. It lives in schools in clear rivers and streams and eats small insects, larvae, algae and plant material. The fish is harmless to humans.

Frequently asked questions

How do you recognise the Atrato tetra?

The Atrato tetra has a torpedo-shaped body and is mainly silver-grey.

Where does the Atrato tetra live?

The Atrato tetra lives in fresh water and is mostly found around mixed bottom.

How big does the Atrato tetra get?

The Atrato tetra grows to a maximum of about 10 cm.

Is the Atrato tetra dangerous to humans?

No, the Atrato tetra is harmless to humans.

Download Fin's Fish Guide

Identify fish in seconds, log your catches and dives. Join the TestFlight beta.

Get the beta →

All data

Identification

Dutch name
Atrato-tetra sourced
English name
Atrato tetra sourced
Scientific name
Astyanax atratoensis
Family
Characidae

Appearance

Size class
Small verified
Max length (cm)
10.3 verified
Body shape
Torpedo-shaped sourced
Dominant colour
Silver / grey sourced
Tail shape
Forked inferred

Habitat & distribution

Water type
Freshwater sourced
Substrate
Mixed bottom sourced
Origin
Native inferred

Behaviour & biology

Diet
Omnivore inferred
Social behaviour
Schooling sourced
Territorial
No inferred
Activity
Diurnal inferred
Reproduction
Separate sexes inferred
Sexual dimorphism
No inferred

For anglers

Fishing method
Klein van stuk en nauwelijks een hengelsportdoel; wordt vooral incidenteel of als aasvis gevangen. inferred
Regulations source
FishBase ↗ inferred

Safety

Danger to humans
Harmless verified

Status & sources

Sources
FishBase via GBIF (DwC-A), CC-BY-NC 4.0

Same genus Astyanax

More from the family Characidae

Download Fin's Fish Guide

Identify fish in seconds, log your catches and dives. Join the TestFlight beta.

Get the beta →