Home · Triglidae · Bluespotted searobin
Bluespotted searobin (Prionotus roseus) — Triglidae

Bluespotted searobin

Prionotus roseus
Family: Triglidae
LC · Least Concern

The Bluespotted searobin (Prionotus roseus) is a brackish-water fish of the family Triglidae that grows up to 20 cm.

Length
20 cm
Water
Brackish
Depth
9.0–183.0 m
Diet
Carnivore
Behaviour
Solitary
Body shape
Torpedo-shaped
Substrate
Sand / mud bottom
Danger
Harmless
Edibility
Rarely eaten

Description

The bluespotted searobin (Prionotus roseus) is a searobin of the family Triglidae from the western Atlantic. The species has a reddish body with blue spots and large, wing-like pectoral fins; the lower pectoral rays are separate, finger-like appendages with which the fish 'walks' over the bottom and probes for prey. It reaches about 20 cm and occurs from bays and estuaries to the mid-shelf. Unlike weeverfishes the species has no venom glands, so it is harmless. The diet consists of small bottom invertebrates. Searobins can produce grunting sounds with the swim bladder.

Frequently asked questions

How do you recognise the Bluespotted searobin?

The Bluespotted searobin has a torpedo-shaped body, is mainly red-orange and shows a spots pattern.

Where does the Bluespotted searobin live?

The Bluespotted searobin lives in brackish water and is mostly found around sand or mud bottom.

How big does the Bluespotted searobin get?

The Bluespotted searobin grows to a maximum of about 20 cm. On average the species is around 15 cm.

Is the Bluespotted searobin dangerous to humans?

No, the Bluespotted searobin is harmless to humans.

Is the Bluespotted searobin edible?

The Bluespotted searobin is rarely eaten.

Download Fin's Fish Guide

Identify fish in seconds, log your catches and dives. Join the TestFlight beta.

Get the beta →

All data

Identification

Dutch name
Blauwvlek-zeehaan sourced
English name
Bluespotted searobin verified
Scientific name
Prionotus roseus
Family
Triglidae
Other names
Bluespotted searobin verified

Appearance

Size class
Medium verified
Max length (cm)
20.0 verified
Average length (cm)
15.0 verified
Body shape
Torpedo-shaped sourced
Dominant colour
Red / orange inferred
Pattern
Spots inferred
Tail shape
Straight inferred
Mouth position
Inferior (downward) inferred
Lips
Thin inferred
Barbels
No sourced
Dorsal fins
Two separate inferred
Dorsal spines
Yes sourced

Habitat & distribution

Water type
Brackish sourced
Substrate
Sand / mud bottom sourced
Min depth (m)
9.0 verified
Max depth (m)
183.0 verified
Origin
Native sourced

Behaviour & biology

Diet
Carnivore sourced
Social behaviour
Solitary inferred
Territorial
No inferred
Reproduction
Separate sexes sourced
Sexual dimorphism
No inferred

For anglers

Edibility
Rarely eaten sourced
Fishing method
Bodemvissen met natuurlijk aas (worm, garnaal of vis) op of vlak boven de bodem. inferred
Regulations source
FishBase ↗ inferred

Safety

Danger to humans
Harmless sourced

Status & sources

Sources
FishBase via GBIF (DwC-A), CC-BY-NC 4.0

Same genus Prionotus

More from the family Triglidae

Download Fin's Fish Guide

Identify fish in seconds, log your catches and dives. Join the TestFlight beta.

Get the beta →