Home · Gobiidae · Caspian ratan goby
Caspian ratan goby (Ponticola ratan) — Gobiidae

Caspian ratan goby

Ponticola ratan
Family: Gobiidae
LC · Least Concern

The Caspian ratan goby (Ponticola ratan) is a brackish-water fish of the family Gobiidae that grows up to 20 cm.

Length
20 cm
Water
Brackish
Diet
Carnivore
Behaviour
Solitary
Activity
Nocturnal
Body shape
Elongated (eel-like)
Substrate
Sand / mud bottom
Danger
Harmless
Edibility
Not eaten

Description

The Caspian ratan goby is a Ponto-Caspian goby of the family Gobiidae reaching about 20 cm. The brown-mottled body has a relatively large head; like other gobies the pelvic fins are fused into a sucking disc, with which the fish clings to the bottom. The species lives in brackish and salt coastal water of the Black, Azov and Caspian Seas, on sand, mud and stone bottoms, and tolerates strongly varying salinity. As a bottom-dweller it hunts small crustaceans, molluscs, worms and small fish. The male defends a territory and in spring guards the eggs laid under a stone or shell. Locally it is landed as bycatch.

Frequently asked questions

How do you recognise the Caspian ratan goby?

The Caspian ratan goby has an elongate, eel-like body, is mainly brown and shows a marbled pattern.

Where does the Caspian ratan goby live?

The Caspian ratan goby lives in brackish water and is mostly found around sand or mud bottom.

How big does the Caspian ratan goby get?

The Caspian ratan goby grows to a maximum of about 20 cm.

Is the Caspian ratan goby dangerous to humans?

No, the Caspian ratan goby is harmless to humans.

Is the Caspian ratan goby edible?

The Caspian ratan goby is not usually eaten.

Download Fin's Fish Guide

Identify fish in seconds, log your catches and dives. Join the TestFlight beta.

Get the beta →

All data

Identification

Dutch name
Ratan-grondel inferred
English name
Caspian ratan goby verified
Scientific name
Ponticola ratan
Family
Gobiidae
Other names
Ratan goby verified

Appearance

Size class
Medium verified
Max length (cm)
20.0 verified
Body shape
Elongated (eel-like) sourced
Dominant colour
Brown sourced
Pattern
Marbled sourced
Tail shape
Rounded inferred
Mouth position
Terminal inferred
Lips
Thick / fleshy inferred
Barbels
No verified
Dorsal fins
Two separate sourced
Dorsal spines
Yes verified

Habitat & distribution

Water type
Brackish verified
Substrate
Sand / mud bottom verified
Origin
Native verified

Behaviour & biology

Diet
Carnivore verified
Social behaviour
Solitary verified
Territorial
Yes verified
Activity
Nocturnal inferred
Reproduction
Separate sexes verified
Sexual dimorphism
Yes verified

For anglers

Edibility
Not eaten verified
Fishing method
Bodemvissen met natuurlijk aas (worm, garnaal of vis) op of vlak boven de bodem. inferred
Regulations source
FishBase ↗ inferred

Safety

Danger to humans
Harmless verified

Status & sources

Sources
FishBase via GBIF (DwC-A), CC-BY-NC 4.0

Same genus Ponticola

More from the family Gobiidae

Download Fin's Fish Guide

Identify fish in seconds, log your catches and dives. Join the TestFlight beta.

Get the beta →