Home · Serranidae · Barred red bass
Barred red bass (Plectranthias japonicus) — Serranidae

Barred red bass

Plectranthias japonicus
Family: Serranidae
NE · Not Evaluated

The Barred red bass (Plectranthias japonicus) is a saltwater fish of the family Serranidae that grows up to 13 cm.

Length
12.9 cm
Water
Saltwater
Depth
156.0–320.0 m
Diet
Carnivore
Behaviour
Solitary
Activity
Diurnal
Body shape
Torpedo-shaped
Substrate
Sand / mud bottom
Danger
Harmless
Edibility
Not eaten

Description

The Japanese perchlet is a small seabass relative from the northwest Pacific, around Japan. The species grows to about 13 cm and has a stocky, reddish body with paler spots and bars. As a shy bottom-dweller it keeps hidden in crevices and cavities of rocky bottoms on the continental slope, between about 155 and 320 metres, and hunts small crustaceans and fish. The fish is harmless to humans. The IUCN has not evaluated the species.

Frequently asked questions

How do you recognise the Barred red bass?

The Barred red bass has a torpedo-shaped body, is mainly red-orange and shows a spots pattern.

Where does the Barred red bass live?

The Barred red bass lives in the sea (marine waters) and is mostly found around sand or mud bottom.

How big does the Barred red bass get?

The Barred red bass grows to a maximum of about 13 cm. On average the species is around 12 cm.

Is the Barred red bass dangerous to humans?

No, the Barred red bass is harmless to humans.

Is the Barred red bass edible?

The Barred red bass is not usually eaten.

Download Fin's Fish Guide

Identify fish in seconds, log your catches and dives. Join the TestFlight beta.

Get the beta →

All data

Identification

Dutch name
Japanse dwergbaars verified
English name
Barred red bass verified
Scientific name
Plectranthias japonicus
Family
Serranidae
Other names
Japanese perchlet; Pink sea-perch; Sea bass verified

Appearance

Size class
Small verified
Max length (cm)
12.9 verified
Average length (cm)
12.0 verified
Body shape
Torpedo-shaped sourced
Dominant colour
Red / orange inferred
Pattern
Spots sourced
Tail shape
Rounded inferred
Mouth position
Terminal sourced
Lips
Thin sourced
Barbels
No sourced
Dorsal fins
One continuous sourced
Dorsal spines
No sourced

Habitat & distribution

Water type
Saltwater sourced
Substrate
Sand / mud bottom sourced
Min depth (m)
156.0 verified
Max depth (m)
320.0 verified
Origin
Native verified

Behaviour & biology

Diet
Carnivore sourced
Social behaviour
Solitary sourced
Territorial
No sourced
Activity
Diurnal sourced
Reproduction
Separate sexes sourced
Sexual dimorphism
No sourced

For anglers

Edibility
Not eaten sourced
Fishing method
Geen doelsoort voor de hengelsport; hooguit incidentele vangst of bruikbaar als aasvisje. inferred
Regulations source
FishBase ↗ inferred

Safety

Danger to humans
Harmless sourced

Status & sources

Sources
FishBase via GBIF (DwC-A), CC-BY-NC 4.0

Same genus Plectranthias

More from the family Serranidae

Download Fin's Fish Guide

Identify fish in seconds, log your catches and dives. Join the TestFlight beta.

Get the beta →