Home · Nothobranchiidae · Elongate nothobranch
Elongate nothobranch (Nothobranchius elongatus) — Nothobranchiidae

Elongate nothobranch

Nothobranchius elongatus

The Elongate nothobranch (Nothobranchius elongatus) is a freshwater fish of the family Nothobranchiidae that grows up to 6 cm.

Length
6 cm
Water
Freshwater
Diet
Carnivore
Body shape
Torpedo-shaped
Substrate
Open water
Danger
Harmless
Edibility
Commonly eaten

Description

The Elongate nothobranch is an annual killifish (Nothobranchiidae) from temporary rain pools and swamps of the savanna of the coastal plain of Kenya in East Africa. The species grows to about 5 cm; the male is brightly coloured with red, blue or orange tints and a scaled pattern. When the pools dry up in the dry season the adults die, but their eggs survive in the soil and hatch after the next rains. It eats mosquito larvae and small invertebrates. The fish is harmless to humans.

Frequently asked questions

How do you recognise the Elongate nothobranch?

The Elongate nothobranch has a torpedo-shaped body and is mainly multicoloured.

Where does the Elongate nothobranch live?

The Elongate nothobranch lives in fresh water and is mostly found around open water.

How big does the Elongate nothobranch get?

The Elongate nothobranch grows to a maximum of about 6 cm.

Is the Elongate nothobranch dangerous to humans?

No, the Elongate nothobranch is harmless to humans.

Is the Elongate nothobranch edible?

Yes, the Elongate nothobranch is commonly eaten.

Download Fin's Fish Guide

Identify fish in seconds, log your catches and dives. Join the TestFlight beta.

Get the beta →

All data

Identification

Dutch name
Langgerekte killivis sourced
English name
Elongate nothobranch sourced
Scientific name
Nothobranchius elongatus
Family
Nothobranchiidae

Appearance

Size class
Small verified
Max length (cm)
6.0 verified
Body shape
Torpedo-shaped sourced
Dominant colour
Multicoloured sourced
Tail shape
Rounded inferred

Habitat & distribution

Water type
Freshwater sourced
Substrate
Open water sourced
Origin
Native inferred

Behaviour & biology

Diet
Carnivore inferred
Territorial
No inferred
Reproduction
Separate sexes inferred
Sexual dimorphism
Yes inferred

For anglers

Edibility
Commonly eaten inferred
Fishing method
Klein van stuk en nauwelijks een hengelsportdoel; wordt vooral incidenteel of als aasvis gevangen. inferred
Regulations source
FishBase ↗ inferred

Safety

Danger to humans
Harmless verified

Status & sources

Sources
FishBase via GBIF (DwC-A), CC-BY-NC 4.0

Same genus Nothobranchius

More from the family Nothobranchiidae

Download Fin's Fish Guide

Identify fish in seconds, log your catches and dives. Join the TestFlight beta.

Get the beta →