Home · Mormyridae · Lined snoutfish
Lined snoutfish (Mormyrops lineolatus) — Mormyridae

Lined snoutfish

Mormyrops lineolatus
Family: Mormyridae
LC · Least Concern

The Lined snoutfish (Mormyrops lineolatus) is a freshwater fish of the family Mormyridae that grows up to 40 cm.

Length
40 cm
Water
Freshwater
Depth
0–? m
Diet
Carnivore
Behaviour
Solitary
Activity
Nocturnal
Body shape
Elongated (eel-like)
Substrate
Sand / mud bottom
Danger
Harmless
Edibility
Rarely eaten

Description

The lined snoutfish is an elephantfish from the middle Congo basin in Central Africa, including Pool Malebo, Lake Mai-Ndombe and near the Wagenia Falls. The species grows to about 40 cm and has an elongate, dark body with a fairly blunt mouth (unlike the trumpet-shaped snout of some relatives). Like all elephantfishes it has a weak electric organ with which it navigates in turbid water, detects prey and communicates. As a bottom-dweller it hunts small animals. The fish is harmless to humans and is assessed as Least Concern (LC) by the IUCN.

Frequently asked questions

How do you recognise the Lined snoutfish?

The Lined snoutfish has an elongate, eel-like body, is mainly black and shows a plain pattern.

Where does the Lined snoutfish live?

The Lined snoutfish lives in fresh water and is mostly found around sand or mud bottom.

How big does the Lined snoutfish get?

The Lined snoutfish grows to a maximum of about 40 cm.

Is the Lined snoutfish dangerous to humans?

No, the Lined snoutfish is harmless to humans.

Is the Lined snoutfish edible?

The Lined snoutfish is rarely eaten.

Download Fin's Fish Guide

Identify fish in seconds, log your catches and dives. Join the TestFlight beta.

Get the beta →

All data

Identification

Dutch name
Gestreepte olifantsvis verified
English name
Lined snoutfish verified
Scientific name
Mormyrops lineolatus
Family
Mormyridae

Appearance

Size class
Medium verified
Max length (cm)
40.0 verified
Body shape
Elongated (eel-like) sourced
Dominant colour
Black inferred
Pattern
Plain sourced
Tail shape
Forked inferred
Mouth position
Terminal sourced
Lips
Thin sourced
Barbels
No sourced
Dorsal fins
One continuous sourced
Dorsal spines
No sourced

Habitat & distribution

Water type
Freshwater sourced
Substrate
Sand / mud bottom sourced
Min depth (m)
0 sourced
Origin
Native verified

Behaviour & biology

Diet
Carnivore sourced
Social behaviour
Solitary inferred
Territorial
No sourced
Activity
Nocturnal sourced
Reproduction
Separate sexes sourced
Sexual dimorphism
No sourced

For anglers

Edibility
Rarely eaten sourced
Fishing method
Bodemvissen met natuurlijk aas (worm, garnaal of vis) op of vlak boven de bodem. inferred
Regulations source
FishBase ↗ inferred

Safety

Danger to humans
Harmless sourced

Status & sources

Sources
FishBase via GBIF (DwC-A), CC-BY-NC 4.0

Same genus Mormyrops

More from the family Mormyridae

Download Fin's Fish Guide

Identify fish in seconds, log your catches and dives. Join the TestFlight beta.

Get the beta →