Home · Trichiuridae · Hair tail
Hair tail (Lepturacanthus savala) — Trichiuridae

Hair tail

Lepturacanthus savala
Family: Trichiuridae

The Hair tail (Lepturacanthus savala) is a brackish-water fish of the family Trichiuridae that grows up to 100 cm.

Length
100 cm
Water
Brackish
Depth
0.0–100.0 m
Diet
Carnivore
Behaviour
Schooling
Activity
Diurnal
Body shape
Elongated (eel-like)
Substrate
Mixed bottom
Danger
Harmless
Edibility
Commonly eaten

Description

The savalai hairtail is an elongate cutlassfish (Trichiuridae) from coastal and estuarine water of the Indo-West Pacific. The species grows to about 100 cm and has a strongly elongate, laterally compressed, silvery body that ends in a thin, thread-like tail tip, without a caudal fin, and a mouth full of sharp teeth. As a predator it hunts in schools in shallow coastal water for small fish, shrimp and squid. It is an important food fish. The fish is harmless to humans, though its sharp teeth can cut.

Frequently asked questions

How do you recognise the Hair tail?

The Hair tail has an elongate, eel-like body, is mainly silver-grey and shows a plain pattern.

Where does the Hair tail live?

The Hair tail lives in brackish water and is mostly found around mixed bottom.

How big does the Hair tail get?

The Hair tail grows to a maximum of about 100 cm. On average the species is around 70 cm.

Is the Hair tail dangerous to humans?

No, the Hair tail is harmless to humans.

Is the Hair tail edible?

Yes, the Hair tail is commonly eaten.

Download Fin's Fish Guide

Identify fish in seconds, log your catches and dives. Join the TestFlight beta.

Get the beta →

All data

Identification

Dutch name
Savalai-haarstaartvis verified
English name
Hair tail verified
Scientific name
Lepturacanthus savala
Family
Trichiuridae
Other names
Hairtail; Ribbon fish; Ribbonfish; Savalai hairtail verified

Appearance

Size class
Extra large verified
Max length (cm)
100.0 verified
Average length (cm)
70.0 verified
Body shape
Elongated (eel-like) sourced
Dominant colour
Silver / grey sourced
Pattern
Plain sourced
Tail shape
Straight inferred
Mouth position
Terminal sourced
Lips
Thin sourced
Barbels
No sourced
Dorsal fins
One continuous sourced
Dorsal spines
No sourced

Habitat & distribution

Water type
Brackish sourced
Substrate
Mixed bottom sourced
Min depth (m)
0.0 verified
Max depth (m)
100.0 verified
Origin
Native verified

Behaviour & biology

Diet
Carnivore sourced
Social behaviour
Schooling sourced
Territorial
No sourced
Activity
Diurnal sourced
Reproduction
Separate sexes sourced
Sexual dimorphism
No sourced

For anglers

Edibility
Commonly eaten sourced
Fishing method
Netvisserij sourced
Regulations source
FishBase ↗ inferred

Safety

Danger to humans
Harmless sourced

Status & sources

Sources
FishBase via GBIF (DwC-A), CC-BY-NC 4.0

More from the family Trichiuridae

Download Fin's Fish Guide

Identify fish in seconds, log your catches and dives. Join the TestFlight beta.

Get the beta →