Home · Characidae · Lesser spinybelly tetra
Lesser spinybelly tetra (Jupiaba scologaster) — Characidae

Lesser spinybelly tetra

Jupiaba scologaster
Family: Characidae

The Lesser spinybelly tetra (Jupiaba scologaster) is a freshwater fish of the family Characidae that grows up to 4 cm.

Length
3.7 cm
Water
Freshwater
Diet
Omnivore
Behaviour
Schooling
Activity
Diurnal
Body shape
Flat / disc-shaped
Substrate
Mixed bottom
Danger
Harmless

Description

The Lesser spinybelly tetra is a small characin (Characidae) from fresh water of the Amazon basin in South America. The species grows to about 4 cm and has a slender, silvery body with a spot on the tail base and, characteristic of the genus, a small spine before the pelvic fins. As a schooling fish it swims in clear streams and rivers and eats small insects, larvae and plant material. The fish is harmless to humans.

Frequently asked questions

How do you recognise the Lesser spinybelly tetra?

The Lesser spinybelly tetra has a flattened, disc-shaped body and is mainly silver-grey.

Where does the Lesser spinybelly tetra live?

The Lesser spinybelly tetra lives in fresh water and is mostly found around mixed bottom.

How big does the Lesser spinybelly tetra get?

The Lesser spinybelly tetra grows to a maximum of about 4 cm.

Is the Lesser spinybelly tetra dangerous to humans?

No, the Lesser spinybelly tetra is harmless to humans.

Download Fin's Fish Guide

Identify fish in seconds, log your catches and dives. Join the TestFlight beta.

Get the beta →

All data

Identification

Dutch name
Kleine buikstekel-tetra sourced
English name
Lesser spinybelly tetra sourced
Scientific name
Jupiaba scologaster
Family
Characidae

Appearance

Size class
Small verified
Max length (cm)
3.7 verified
Body shape
Flat / disc-shaped sourced
Dominant colour
Silver / grey sourced
Tail shape
Forked inferred

Habitat & distribution

Water type
Freshwater sourced
Substrate
Mixed bottom sourced
Origin
Native inferred

Behaviour & biology

Diet
Omnivore inferred
Social behaviour
Schooling sourced
Territorial
No inferred
Activity
Diurnal inferred
Reproduction
Separate sexes inferred
Sexual dimorphism
No inferred

For anglers

Fishing method
Klein van stuk en nauwelijks een hengelsportdoel; wordt vooral incidenteel of als aasvis gevangen. inferred
Regulations source
FishBase ↗ inferred

Safety

Danger to humans
Harmless verified

Status & sources

Sources
FishBase via GBIF (DwC-A), CC-BY-NC 4.0

Same genus Jupiaba

More from the family Characidae

Download Fin's Fish Guide

Identify fish in seconds, log your catches and dives. Join the TestFlight beta.

Get the beta →