Home · Gobiidae · Blackbelly dwarfgoby
Blackbelly dwarfgoby (Eviota atriventris) — Gobiidae

Blackbelly dwarfgoby

Eviota atriventris
Family: Gobiidae

The Blackbelly dwarfgoby (Eviota atriventris) is a saltwater fish of the family Gobiidae that grows up to 2 cm.

Length
1.7 cm
Water
Saltwater
Depth
3.0–20.0 m
Diet
Carnivore
Body shape
Elongated (eel-like)
Substrate
Stone or rock
Danger
Harmless

Description

The blackbelly dwarfgoby is one of the smallest reef fishes (Gobiidae) from the western Pacific. The species stays about 2 cm long and has a translucent, reddish body with a strikingly dark belly. As a bottom-dweller it lives on coral and in crevices of shallow reefs and picks small zooplankton. Through its short life and tiny size it is an important link in the reef food chain. The fish is harmless to humans.

Frequently asked questions

How do you recognise the Blackbelly dwarfgoby?

The Blackbelly dwarfgoby has an elongate, eel-like body and is mainly red-orange.

Where does the Blackbelly dwarfgoby live?

The Blackbelly dwarfgoby lives in the sea (marine waters) and is mostly found around stony or rocky ground.

How big does the Blackbelly dwarfgoby get?

The Blackbelly dwarfgoby grows to a maximum of about 2 cm.

Is the Blackbelly dwarfgoby dangerous to humans?

No, the Blackbelly dwarfgoby is harmless to humans.

Download Fin's Fish Guide

Identify fish in seconds, log your catches and dives. Join the TestFlight beta.

Get the beta →

All data

Identification

Dutch name
Zwartbuik-dwerggrondel sourced
English name
Blackbelly dwarfgoby sourced
Scientific name
Eviota atriventris
Family
Gobiidae
Other names
Neon Eviota verified

Appearance

Size class
Small verified
Max length (cm)
1.7 verified
Body shape
Elongated (eel-like) sourced
Dominant colour
Red / orange sourced
Tail shape
Rounded inferred
Dorsal fins
Two separate sourced

Habitat & distribution

Water type
Saltwater sourced
Substrate
Stone or rock sourced
Min depth (m)
3.0 verified
Max depth (m)
20.0 verified
Origin
Native inferred

Behaviour & biology

Diet
Carnivore inferred
Territorial
No inferred
Reproduction
Separate sexes inferred
Sexual dimorphism
No inferred

For anglers

Fishing method
Klein van stuk en nauwelijks een hengelsportdoel; wordt vooral incidenteel of als aasvis gevangen. inferred
Regulations source
FishBase ↗ inferred

Safety

Danger to humans
Harmless verified

Status & sources

Sources
FishBase via GBIF (DwC-A), CC-BY-NC 4.0

Same genus Eviota

More from the family Gobiidae

Download Fin's Fish Guide

Identify fish in seconds, log your catches and dives. Join the TestFlight beta.

Get the beta →