Home · Serranidae · Brownspotted grouper
Brownspotted grouper (Epinephelus bilobatus) — Serranidae

Brownspotted grouper

Epinephelus bilobatus
Family: Serranidae
LC · Least Concern

The Brownspotted grouper (Epinephelus bilobatus) is a saltwater fish of the family Serranidae that grows up to 33 cm.

Length
33 cm
Water
Saltwater
Depth
4.0–50.0 m
Diet
Carnivore
Behaviour
Solitary
Activity
Diurnal
Body shape
Torpedo-shaped
Substrate
Stone or rock
Danger
Harmless
Edibility
Commonly eaten

Description

The brownspotted grouper is a grouper from the eastern Indian Ocean, along northwestern Australia. The species grows to about 33 cm and has a pale brown body with numerous round, dark-brown spots. As a bottom-dweller it lives on rocky and coral-rich reefs and hunts small fish and crustaceans. Like other groupers it is a protogynous hermaphrodite, starting as a female and later able to change into a male. The fish is harmless to humans and is assessed as Least Concern (LC) by the IUCN.

Frequently asked questions

How do you recognise the Brownspotted grouper?

The Brownspotted grouper has a torpedo-shaped body, is mainly brown and shows a spots pattern.

Where does the Brownspotted grouper live?

The Brownspotted grouper lives in the sea (marine waters) and is mostly found around stony or rocky ground.

How big does the Brownspotted grouper get?

The Brownspotted grouper grows to a maximum of about 33 cm.

Is the Brownspotted grouper dangerous to humans?

No, the Brownspotted grouper is harmless to humans.

Is the Brownspotted grouper edible?

Yes, the Brownspotted grouper is commonly eaten.

Download Fin's Fish Guide

Identify fish in seconds, log your catches and dives. Join the TestFlight beta.

Get the beta →

All data

Identification

Dutch name
Bruingevlekte tandbaars verified
English name
Brownspotted grouper verified
Scientific name
Epinephelus bilobatus
Family
Serranidae
Other names
Frostback cod; Frostback rockcod; Twinspot grouper verified

Appearance

Size class
Medium verified
Max length (cm)
33.0 verified
Body shape
Torpedo-shaped sourced
Dominant colour
Brown inferred
Pattern
Spots sourced
Tail shape
Straight inferred
Mouth position
Terminal sourced
Lips
Thick / fleshy sourced
Barbels
No sourced
Dorsal fins
One continuous sourced
Dorsal spines
Yes sourced

Habitat & distribution

Water type
Saltwater sourced
Substrate
Stone or rock sourced
Min depth (m)
4.0 verified
Max depth (m)
50.0 verified
Origin
Native verified

Behaviour & biology

Diet
Carnivore sourced
Social behaviour
Solitary sourced
Territorial
Yes sourced
Activity
Diurnal sourced
Reproduction
Protogynous (female first) sourced
Sexual dimorphism
No sourced

For anglers

Edibility
Commonly eaten sourced
Fishing method
Bodemvissen bij riffen sourced
Regulations source
FishBase ↗ inferred

Safety

Danger to humans
Harmless sourced

Status & sources

Sources
FishBase via GBIF (DwC-A), CC-BY-NC 4.0

Same genus Epinephelus

More from the family Serranidae

Download Fin's Fish Guide

Identify fish in seconds, log your catches and dives. Join the TestFlight beta.

Get the beta →