Home · Cobitidae · Sakarya spined loach
Sakarya spined loach (Cobitis simplicispina) — Cobitidae

Sakarya spined loach

Cobitis simplicispina
Family: Cobitidae
LC · Least Concern

The Sakarya spined loach (Cobitis simplicispina) is a freshwater fish of the family Cobitidae that grows up to 13 cm.

Length
13.4 cm
Water
Freshwater
Diet
Carnivore
Behaviour
Small groups
Activity
Nocturnal
Body shape
Elongated (eel-like)
Substrate
Mixed bottom
Danger
Harmless
Edibility
Not eaten

Description

The Sakarya spined loach is a loach (Cobitidae) from West Asia, endemic to the Sakarya basin in central Anatolia. The species has a slender, laterally compressed body with a row of dark blotches along the flank and, like all loaches, a small erectile spine below each eye. It lives bottom-bound in clear streams and rivers with sand and gravel bottoms. With its mouth it forages in the sediment for small invertebrates and mosquito larvae. When handled, the spine below the eye can give a slight prick.

Frequently asked questions

How do you recognise the Sakarya spined loach?

The Sakarya spined loach has an elongate, eel-like body, is mainly brown and shows a spots pattern.

Where does the Sakarya spined loach live?

The Sakarya spined loach lives in fresh water and is mostly found around mixed bottom.

How big does the Sakarya spined loach get?

The Sakarya spined loach grows to a maximum of about 13 cm.

Is the Sakarya spined loach dangerous to humans?

No, the Sakarya spined loach is harmless to humans.

Is the Sakarya spined loach edible?

The Sakarya spined loach is not usually eaten.

Download Fin's Fish Guide

Identify fish in seconds, log your catches and dives. Join the TestFlight beta.

Get the beta →

All data

Identification

Dutch name
Sakarya-modderkruiper sourced
English name
Sakarya spined loach verified
Scientific name
Cobitis simplicispina
Family
Cobitidae

Appearance

Size class
Small verified
Max length (cm)
13.4 verified
Body shape
Elongated (eel-like) sourced
Dominant colour
Brown inferred
Pattern
Spots inferred
Tail shape
Straight inferred
Mouth position
Inferior (downward) inferred
Lips
Thick / fleshy inferred
Barbels
No sourced
Dorsal fins
One continuous inferred
Dorsal spines
No sourced

Habitat & distribution

Water type
Freshwater sourced
Substrate
Mixed bottom sourced
Origin
Native sourced

Behaviour & biology

Diet
Carnivore sourced
Social behaviour
Small groups inferred
Territorial
No inferred
Activity
Nocturnal inferred
Reproduction
Separate sexes sourced
Sexual dimorphism
No inferred

For anglers

Edibility
Not eaten sourced
Fishing method
Geen doelsoort voor de hengelsport; hooguit incidentele vangst of bruikbaar als aasvisje. inferred
Regulations source
FishBase ↗ inferred

Safety

Danger to humans
Harmless sourced

Status & sources

Sources
FishBase via GBIF (DwC-A), CC-BY-NC 4.0

Same genus Cobitis

More from the family Cobitidae

Download Fin's Fish Guide

Identify fish in seconds, log your catches and dives. Join the TestFlight beta.

Get the beta →