Home · Serranidae · Sixspot grouper
Sixspot grouper (Cephalopholis sexmaculata) — Serranidae

Sixspot grouper

Cephalopholis sexmaculata
Family: Serranidae

The Sixspot grouper (Cephalopholis sexmaculata) is a saltwater fish of the family Serranidae that grows up to 50 cm.

Length
50 cm
Water
Saltwater
Depth
0.0–150.0 m
Diet
Carnivore
Body shape
Torpedo-shaped
Substrate
Stone or rock
Danger
Harmless
Edibility
Rarely eaten

Description

The Sixspot grouper is a grouper (Serranidae) from the Indo-Pacific. The species grows to about 50 cm. The red-orange body is scattered with blue spots and bears a few dark saddle marks; it favours caves. As a bottom-oriented ambush predator it shelters in crevices and caves of coral and rocky reefs and seizes small fish and crustaceans. Many groupers change sex. The fish is harmless to humans.

Frequently asked questions

How do you recognise the Sixspot grouper?

The Sixspot grouper has a torpedo-shaped body and is mainly red-orange.

Where does the Sixspot grouper live?

The Sixspot grouper lives in the sea (marine waters) and is mostly found around stony or rocky ground.

How big does the Sixspot grouper get?

The Sixspot grouper grows to a maximum of about 50 cm.

Is the Sixspot grouper dangerous to humans?

No, the Sixspot grouper is harmless to humans.

Is the Sixspot grouper edible?

The Sixspot grouper is rarely eaten.

Download Fin's Fish Guide

Identify fish in seconds, log your catches and dives. Join the TestFlight beta.

Get the beta →

All data

Identification

Dutch name
Grot-tandbaars sourced
English name
Sixspot grouper sourced
Scientific name
Cephalopholis sexmaculata
Family
Serranidae
Other names
Freckled cod; Freckled rock cod; Freckled rock-cod; Saddled rock cod verified

Appearance

Size class
Large verified
Max length (cm)
50.0 verified
Body shape
Torpedo-shaped sourced
Dominant colour
Red / orange sourced
Tail shape
Rounded inferred

Habitat & distribution

Water type
Saltwater sourced
Substrate
Stone or rock sourced
Min depth (m)
0.0 verified
Max depth (m)
150.0 verified
Origin
Native inferred

Behaviour & biology

Diet
Carnivore inferred
Territorial
No inferred
Reproduction
Protogynous (female first) sourced
Sexual dimorphism
No inferred

For anglers

Edibility
Rarely eaten inferred
Fishing method
Vissen met natuurlijk aas (vis, garnaal, worm) of kunstaas dicht bij rif- en rotsstructuren. inferred
Regulations source
FishBase ↗ inferred

Safety

Danger to humans
Harmless verified

Status & sources

Sources
FishBase via GBIF (DwC-A), CC-BY-NC 4.0

Same genus Cephalopholis

More from the family Serranidae

Download Fin's Fish Guide

Identify fish in seconds, log your catches and dives. Join the TestFlight beta.

Get the beta →