Home · Pomacanthidae · Dusky angelfish
Dusky angelfish (Centropyge multispinis) — Pomacanthidae

Dusky angelfish

Centropyge multispinis
Family: Pomacanthidae

The Dusky angelfish (Centropyge multispinis) is a saltwater fish of the family Pomacanthidae that grows up to 14 cm.

Length
14 cm
Water
Saltwater
Depth
1.0–30.0 m
Activity
Diurnal
Body shape
Flat / disc-shaped
Substrate
Stone or rock
Danger
Harmless
Edibility
Commonly eaten

Description

The dusky angelfish is a dwarf angelfish (Pomacanthidae) from the Indo-West Pacific, including the Red Sea. The species grows to about 14 cm and has a dark-brown body with blue accents on the fin edges. As a secretive reef-dweller it lives on rubble-strewn reefs and grazes algae and detritus. It lives in small harem groups and can change sex. The fish is harmless to humans.

Frequently asked questions

How do you recognise the Dusky angelfish?

The Dusky angelfish has a flattened, disc-shaped body and is mainly brown.

Where does the Dusky angelfish live?

The Dusky angelfish lives in the sea (marine waters) and is mostly found around stony or rocky ground.

How big does the Dusky angelfish get?

The Dusky angelfish grows to a maximum of about 14 cm.

Is the Dusky angelfish dangerous to humans?

No, the Dusky angelfish is harmless to humans.

Is the Dusky angelfish edible?

Yes, the Dusky angelfish is commonly eaten.

Download Fin's Fish Guide

Identify fish in seconds, log your catches and dives. Join the TestFlight beta.

Get the beta →

All data

Identification

Dutch name
Dornige dwergkeizersvis sourced
English name
Dusky angelfish sourced
Scientific name
Centropyge multispinis
Family
Pomacanthidae
Other names
Brown pigmy angelfish; Dusky angelfish; Dusky cherub verified

Appearance

Size class
Small verified
Max length (cm)
14.0 verified
Body shape
Flat / disc-shaped sourced
Dominant colour
Brown sourced
Tail shape
Rounded inferred

Habitat & distribution

Water type
Saltwater sourced
Substrate
Stone or rock sourced
Min depth (m)
1.0 verified
Max depth (m)
30.0 verified
Origin
Native inferred

Behaviour & biology

Territorial
No inferred
Activity
Diurnal inferred
Reproduction
Protogynous (female first) sourced
Sexual dimorphism
No inferred

For anglers

Edibility
Commonly eaten inferred
Fishing method
Klein van stuk en nauwelijks een hengelsportdoel; wordt vooral incidenteel of als aasvis gevangen. inferred
Regulations source
FishBase ↗ inferred

Safety

Danger to humans
Harmless verified

Status & sources

Sources
FishBase via GBIF (DwC-A), CC-BY-NC 4.0

Same genus Centropyge

More from the family Pomacanthidae

Download Fin's Fish Guide

Identify fish in seconds, log your catches and dives. Join the TestFlight beta.

Get the beta →