Home · Percidae · Southern sand darter
Southern sand darter (Ammocrypta meridiana) — Percidae

Southern sand darter

Ammocrypta meridiana
Family: Percidae

The Southern sand darter (Ammocrypta meridiana) is a freshwater fish of the family Percidae that grows up to 7 cm.

Length
7 cm
Water
Freshwater
Body shape
Elongated (eel-like)
Substrate
Sand / mud bottom
Danger
Harmless

Description

The southern sand darter is a small perch relative (Percidae) from fresh water of the southeastern United States. The species grows to about 6 cm and has a very slender, almost transparent, glassy body with fine markings. As a bottom-dweller it usually lies half-buried in the sand of clear, flowing rivers with only its head showing and darts out at small insect larvae and invertebrates. The fish is harmless to humans.

Frequently asked questions

How do you recognise the Southern sand darter?

The Southern sand darter has an elongate, eel-like body and is mainly silver-grey.

Where does the Southern sand darter live?

The Southern sand darter lives in fresh water and is mostly found around sand or mud bottom.

How big does the Southern sand darter get?

The Southern sand darter grows to a maximum of about 7 cm. On average the species is around 5 cm.

Is the Southern sand darter dangerous to humans?

No, the Southern sand darter is harmless to humans.

Download Fin's Fish Guide

Identify fish in seconds, log your catches and dives. Join the TestFlight beta.

Get the beta →

All data

Identification

Dutch name
Zuidelijke zandgrondel sourced
English name
Southern sand darter sourced
Scientific name
Ammocrypta meridiana
Family
Percidae

Appearance

Size class
Small verified
Max length (cm)
7.0 verified
Average length (cm)
5.2 verified
Body shape
Elongated (eel-like) sourced
Dominant colour
Silver / grey inferred
Tail shape
Forked inferred

Habitat & distribution

Water type
Freshwater sourced
Substrate
Sand / mud bottom sourced
Origin
Native inferred

Behaviour & biology

Territorial
No inferred
Reproduction
Separate sexes inferred
Sexual dimorphism
No inferred

For anglers

Fishing method
Klein van stuk en nauwelijks een hengelsportdoel; wordt vooral incidenteel of als aasvis gevangen. inferred
Regulations source
FishBase ↗ inferred

Safety

Danger to humans
Harmless verified

Status & sources

Sources
FishBase via GBIF (DwC-A), CC-BY-NC 4.0

Same genus Ammocrypta

More from the family Percidae

Download Fin's Fish Guide

Identify fish in seconds, log your catches and dives. Join the TestFlight beta.

Get the beta →