Home · Cichlidae · Bigeye cichlid
Bigeye cichlid (Acaronia nassa) — Cichlidae

Bigeye cichlid

Acaronia nassa
Family: Cichlidae
LC · Least Concern

The Bigeye cichlid (Acaronia nassa) is a freshwater fish of the family Cichlidae that grows up to 16 cm.

Length
16 cm
Water
Freshwater
Diet
Carnivore
Behaviour
Small groups
Body shape
Torpedo-shaped
Substrate
Mixed bottom
Danger
Harmless
Edibility
Rarely eaten

Description

The bigeye cichlid is a cichlid (Cichlidae) from northern South America. The species has a deep body with conspicuously large eyes and a highly protrusible mouth. It inhabits calm, often shady brooks and pools with amber-coloured water, slow current and a muddy bottom. As an ambush hunter it suddenly shoots its mouth forward to suck in small fishes and large invertebrates. As a cichlid it is a caring brood-tender. The species is harmless to humans.

Frequently asked questions

How do you recognise the Bigeye cichlid?

The Bigeye cichlid has a torpedo-shaped body, is mainly brown and shows a spots pattern.

Where does the Bigeye cichlid live?

The Bigeye cichlid lives in fresh water and is mostly found around mixed bottom.

How big does the Bigeye cichlid get?

The Bigeye cichlid grows to a maximum of about 16 cm.

Is the Bigeye cichlid dangerous to humans?

No, the Bigeye cichlid is harmless to humans.

Is the Bigeye cichlid edible?

The Bigeye cichlid is rarely eaten.

Download Fin's Fish Guide

Identify fish in seconds, log your catches and dives. Join the TestFlight beta.

Get the beta →

All data

Identification

Dutch name
Grootoog-cichlide sourced
English name
Bigeye cichlid verified
Scientific name
Acaronia nassa
Family
Cichlidae
Other names
Peruvian dwarf cichlid verified

Appearance

Size class
Medium verified
Max length (cm)
16.0 verified
Body shape
Torpedo-shaped sourced
Dominant colour
Brown inferred
Pattern
Spots inferred
Tail shape
Rounded inferred
Mouth position
Terminal inferred
Lips
Thick / fleshy inferred
Barbels
No sourced
Dorsal fins
One continuous inferred
Dorsal spines
Yes sourced

Habitat & distribution

Water type
Freshwater sourced
Substrate
Mixed bottom sourced
Origin
Native sourced

Behaviour & biology

Diet
Carnivore sourced
Social behaviour
Small groups inferred
Territorial
Yes inferred
Reproduction
Separate sexes sourced
Sexual dimorphism
Yes inferred

For anglers

Edibility
Rarely eaten sourced
Fishing method
Bodemvissen met natuurlijk aas (worm, garnaal of vis) op of vlak boven de bodem. inferred
Regulations source
FishBase ↗ inferred

Safety

Danger to humans
Harmless sourced

Status & sources

Sources
FishBase via GBIF (DwC-A), CC-BY-NC 4.0

Same genus Acaronia

More from the family Cichlidae

Download Fin's Fish Guide

Identify fish in seconds, log your catches and dives. Join the TestFlight beta.

Get the beta →