Home · Pomacentridae · Dusky damselfish
Dusky damselfish (Stegastes fuscus) — Pomacentridae

Dusky damselfish

Stegastes fuscus
Family: Pomacentridae
LC · Least Concern

The Dusky damselfish (Stegastes fuscus) is a saltwater fish of the family Pomacentridae that grows up to 13 cm.

Length
12.6 cm
Water
Saltwater
Depth
1.0–15.0 m
Diet
Omnivore
Behaviour
Solitary
Activity
Diurnal
Body shape
Torpedo-shaped
Substrate
Stone or rock
Danger
Harmless
Edibility
Not eaten

Description

The dusky damselfish is a stocky, laterally compressed reef fish of the family Pomacentridae (damselfishes) reaching about 13 cm. Adults are uniformly dark brown; juveniles have handsome blue spots and a yellow back. The species lives on shallow coral and rock reefs along the western Atlantic coast, especially off Brazil. It is strongly territorial and farms and fiercely defends its own 'garden' of filamentous algae, on which it feeds together with small invertebrates; it even chases off much larger intruders. The male guards the eggs attached to the reef. Through this behaviour it has a strong influence on the reef's growth.

Frequently asked questions

How do you recognise the Dusky damselfish?

The Dusky damselfish has a torpedo-shaped body, is mainly brown and shows a plain pattern.

Where does the Dusky damselfish live?

The Dusky damselfish lives in the sea (marine waters) and is mostly found around stony or rocky ground.

How big does the Dusky damselfish get?

The Dusky damselfish grows to a maximum of about 13 cm.

Is the Dusky damselfish dangerous to humans?

No, the Dusky damselfish is harmless to humans.

Is the Dusky damselfish edible?

The Dusky damselfish is not usually eaten.

Download Fin's Fish Guide

Identify fish in seconds, log your catches and dives. Join the TestFlight beta.

Get the beta →

All data

Identification

Dutch name
Bruine rifjuffer inferred
English name
Dusky damselfish verified
Scientific name
Stegastes fuscus
Family
Pomacentridae
Other names
Demoiselle; Dusky damselfish; Trinadade gregory verified

Appearance

Size class
Small verified
Max length (cm)
12.6 verified
Body shape
Torpedo-shaped sourced
Dominant colour
Brown sourced
Pattern
Plain sourced
Tail shape
Forked inferred
Mouth position
Terminal inferred
Lips
Thick / fleshy inferred
Barbels
No verified
Dorsal fins
One continuous sourced
Dorsal spines
Yes verified

Habitat & distribution

Water type
Saltwater verified
Substrate
Stone or rock verified
Min depth (m)
1.0 verified
Max depth (m)
15.0 verified
Origin
Native verified

Behaviour & biology

Diet
Omnivore verified
Social behaviour
Solitary verified
Territorial
Yes verified
Activity
Diurnal inferred
Reproduction
Separate sexes verified
Sexual dimorphism
No verified

For anglers

Edibility
Not eaten verified
Fishing method
Geen doelsoort voor de hengelsport; hooguit incidentele vangst of bruikbaar als aasvisje. inferred
Regulations source
FishBase ↗ inferred

Safety

Danger to humans
Harmless verified

Status & sources

Sources
FishBase via GBIF (DwC-A), CC-BY-NC 4.0

Same genus Stegastes

More from the family Pomacentridae

Download Fin's Fish Guide

Identify fish in seconds, log your catches and dives. Join the TestFlight beta.

Get the beta →