Home · Retropinnidae · Australian smelt
Australian smelt (Retropinna semoni) — Retropinnidae

Australian smelt

Retropinna semoni
Family: Retropinnidae

The Australian smelt (Retropinna semoni) is a brackish-water fish of the family Retropinnidae that grows up to 10 cm.

Length
10 cm
Water
Brackish
Behaviour
Schooling
Body shape
Elongated (eel-like)
Substrate
Open water
Danger
Harmless
Edibility
Commonly eaten

Description

The Australian smelt is a smelt (Retropinnidae) from cool fresh and brackish water of southeastern Australia. The species grows to about 10 cm and has a slender, translucent, silvery body with an adipose fin and a characteristic cucumber-like smell. As a schooling fish it swims in clear rivers, lakes and estuaries and eats small zooplankton and insect larvae. The fish is harmless to humans.

Frequently asked questions

How do you recognise the Australian smelt?

The Australian smelt has an elongate, eel-like body and is mainly silver-grey.

Where does the Australian smelt live?

The Australian smelt lives in brackish water and is mostly found around open water.

How big does the Australian smelt get?

The Australian smelt grows to a maximum of about 10 cm. On average the species is around 6 cm.

Is the Australian smelt dangerous to humans?

No, the Australian smelt is harmless to humans.

Is the Australian smelt edible?

Yes, the Australian smelt is commonly eaten.

Download Fin's Fish Guide

Identify fish in seconds, log your catches and dives. Join the TestFlight beta.

Get the beta →

All data

Identification

Dutch name
Australische spiering sourced
English name
Australian smelt sourced
Scientific name
Retropinna semoni
Family
Retropinnidae
Other names
Kantari; Smelt; Victorian smelt verified

Appearance

Size class
Small verified
Max length (cm)
10.0 verified
Average length (cm)
6.0 verified
Body shape
Elongated (eel-like) sourced
Dominant colour
Silver / grey sourced
Tail shape
Forked inferred

Habitat & distribution

Water type
Brackish sourced
Substrate
Open water sourced
Origin
Native inferred

Behaviour & biology

Social behaviour
Schooling sourced
Territorial
No inferred
Reproduction
Separate sexes inferred
Sexual dimorphism
No inferred
levensduur_max_jaar
2.0 verified

For anglers

Edibility
Commonly eaten inferred
Fishing method
Klein van stuk en nauwelijks een hengelsportdoel; wordt vooral incidenteel of als aasvis gevangen. inferred
Regulations source
FishBase ↗ inferred

Safety

Danger to humans
Harmless verified

Status & sources

Sources
FishBase via GBIF (DwC-A), CC-BY-NC 4.0

Same genus Retropinna

More from the family Retropinnidae

Download Fin's Fish Guide

Identify fish in seconds, log your catches and dives. Join the TestFlight beta.

Get the beta →