Home · Bagridae · Vachell's bagrid catfish
Vachell's bagrid catfish (Pseudobagrus vachellii) — Bagridae

Vachell's bagrid catfish

Pseudobagrus vachellii
Family: Bagridae
DD · Data Deficient

The Vachell's bagrid catfish (Pseudobagrus vachellii) is a freshwater fish of the family Bagridae that grows up to 42 cm.

Length
42.3 cm
Water
Freshwater
Diet
Carnivore
Behaviour
Solitary
Activity
Nocturnal
Body shape
Elongated (eel-like)
Substrate
Sand / mud bottom
Danger
Can cause injury
Edibility
Commonly eaten

Description

Vachell's bagrid catfish is a freshwater catfish of the family Bagridae from East Asia, in particular the rivers of China such as the Yangtze. The species reaches about 42 cm and has an elongate, scaleless, brown-grey body with four pairs of barbels around the mouth with which it probes the bottom. It is a nocturnal bottom fish that hunts small fishes, insect larvae and crustaceans. In front of the pectoral and dorsal fins it bears stout, sharp spines that can cause painful punctures when handled. The species is caught and farmed locally as a food fish.

Frequently asked questions

How do you recognise the Vachell's bagrid catfish?

The Vachell's bagrid catfish has an elongate, eel-like body, is mainly brown and shows a plain pattern.

Where does the Vachell's bagrid catfish live?

The Vachell's bagrid catfish lives in fresh water and is mostly found around sand or mud bottom.

How big does the Vachell's bagrid catfish get?

The Vachell's bagrid catfish grows to a maximum of about 42 cm. On average the species is around 21 cm.

Is the Vachell's bagrid catfish dangerous to humans?

The Vachell's bagrid catfish can cause injury; handle it with care.

Is the Vachell's bagrid catfish edible?

Yes, the Vachell's bagrid catfish is commonly eaten.

Download Fin's Fish Guide

Identify fish in seconds, log your catches and dives. Join the TestFlight beta.

Get the beta →

All data

Identification

Dutch name
Vachells stekelmeerval sourced
English name
Vachell's bagrid catfish sourced
Scientific name
Pseudobagrus vachellii
Family
Bagridae

Appearance

Size class
Large verified
Max length (cm)
42.3 verified
Average length (cm)
21.0 verified
Body shape
Elongated (eel-like) sourced
Dominant colour
Brown inferred
Pattern
Plain inferred
Tail shape
Forked inferred
Mouth position
Terminal inferred
Lips
Thick / fleshy inferred
Barbels
Yes sourced
Dorsal fins
One continuous inferred
Dorsal spines
Yes sourced

Habitat & distribution

Water type
Freshwater sourced
Substrate
Sand / mud bottom sourced
Origin
Native sourced

Behaviour & biology

Diet
Carnivore sourced
Social behaviour
Solitary inferred
Territorial
No inferred
Activity
Nocturnal inferred
Reproduction
Separate sexes sourced
Sexual dimorphism
No inferred

For anglers

Edibility
Commonly eaten sourced
Fishing method
Bodemvissen met natuurlijk aas (worm, garnaal of vis) op of vlak boven de bodem. inferred
Regulations source
FishBase ↗ inferred

Safety

Danger to humans
Can cause injury sourced

Status & sources

Sources
FishBase via GBIF (DwC-A), CC-BY-NC 4.0

Same genus Pseudobagrus

More from the family Bagridae

Download Fin's Fish Guide

Identify fish in seconds, log your catches and dives. Join the TestFlight beta.

Get the beta →