Home · Monacanthidae · Threadfin filefish
Threadfin filefish (Paramonacanthus nematophorus) — Monacanthidae

Threadfin filefish

Paramonacanthus nematophorus
Family: Monacanthidae

The Threadfin filefish (Paramonacanthus nematophorus) is a saltwater fish of the family Monacanthidae that grows up to 9 cm.

Length
8.5 cm
Water
Saltwater
Body shape
Flat / disc-shaped
Substrate
Stone or rock
Danger
Harmless

Description

The threadfin filefish is a filefish (Monacanthidae) from shallow reef and seagrass water of the Indo-West Pacific. The species grows to about 10 cm and has a strongly laterally compressed, brown-mottled body with a rough, file-like skin and an erectable first dorsal spine; in males some tail-fin rays are extended into long threads. As a calm bottom fish it swims with undulating fins among weed and coral and picks small invertebrates and algae. The fish is harmless to humans.

Frequently asked questions

How do you recognise the Threadfin filefish?

The Threadfin filefish has a flattened, disc-shaped body, is mainly brown and shows a spots pattern.

Where does the Threadfin filefish live?

The Threadfin filefish lives in the sea (marine waters) and is mostly found around stony or rocky ground.

How big does the Threadfin filefish get?

The Threadfin filefish grows to a maximum of about 9 cm.

Is the Threadfin filefish dangerous to humans?

No, the Threadfin filefish is harmless to humans.

Download Fin's Fish Guide

Identify fish in seconds, log your catches and dives. Join the TestFlight beta.

Get the beta →

All data

Identification

Dutch name
Draadvin-vijlvis sourced
English name
Threadfin filefish sourced
Scientific name
Paramonacanthus nematophorus
Family
Monacanthidae

Appearance

Size class
Small verified
Max length (cm)
8.5 verified
Body shape
Flat / disc-shaped sourced
Dominant colour
Brown sourced
Pattern
Spots sourced
Tail shape
Rounded inferred

Habitat & distribution

Water type
Saltwater sourced
Substrate
Stone or rock sourced
Origin
Native inferred

Behaviour & biology

Territorial
No inferred
Reproduction
Separate sexes inferred
Sexual dimorphism
No inferred

For anglers

Fishing method
Klein van stuk en nauwelijks een hengelsportdoel; wordt vooral incidenteel of als aasvis gevangen. inferred
Regulations source
FishBase ↗ inferred

Safety

Danger to humans
Harmless verified

Status & sources

Sources
FishBase via GBIF (DwC-A), CC-BY-NC 4.0

Same genus Paramonacanthus

More from the family Monacanthidae

Download Fin's Fish Guide

Identify fish in seconds, log your catches and dives. Join the TestFlight beta.

Get the beta →