Home · Aplocheilidae · Powder-blue panchax
Powder-blue panchax (Pachypanchax omalonotus) — Aplocheilidae

Powder-blue panchax

Pachypanchax omalonotus
Family: Aplocheilidae

The Powder-blue panchax (Pachypanchax omalonotus) is a freshwater fish of the family Aplocheilidae that grows up to 10 cm.

Length
9.5 cm
Water
Freshwater
Body shape
Elongated (eel-like)
Substrate
Mixed bottom
Danger
Harmless
Edibility
Commonly eaten

Description

The Powder-blue panchax is a killifish (Aplocheilidae) from fresh water of northwestern Madagascar. The species grows to about 9 cm; males are handsomely coloured with blue and red tints and glittering scales, females duller. As a surface predatory fish it shelters among water plants of streams and pools and snaps at insects and larvae. The fish is harmless to humans and is popular in the aquarium trade.

Frequently asked questions

How do you recognise the Powder-blue panchax?

The Powder-blue panchax has an elongate, eel-like body and is mainly blue.

Where does the Powder-blue panchax live?

The Powder-blue panchax lives in fresh water and is mostly found around mixed bottom.

How big does the Powder-blue panchax get?

The Powder-blue panchax grows to a maximum of about 10 cm.

Is the Powder-blue panchax dangerous to humans?

No, the Powder-blue panchax is harmless to humans.

Is the Powder-blue panchax edible?

Yes, the Powder-blue panchax is commonly eaten.

Download Fin's Fish Guide

Identify fish in seconds, log your catches and dives. Join the TestFlight beta.

Get the beta →

All data

Identification

Dutch name
Poederblauwe panchax sourced
English name
Powder-blue panchax sourced
Scientific name
Pachypanchax omalonotus
Family
Aplocheilidae

Appearance

Size class
Small verified
Max length (cm)
9.5 verified
Body shape
Elongated (eel-like) sourced
Dominant colour
Blue sourced
Tail shape
Rounded inferred

Habitat & distribution

Water type
Freshwater sourced
Substrate
Mixed bottom sourced
Origin
Native inferred

Behaviour & biology

Territorial
No inferred
Reproduction
Separate sexes inferred
Sexual dimorphism
Yes sourced

For anglers

Edibility
Commonly eaten inferred
Fishing method
Klein van stuk en nauwelijks een hengelsportdoel; wordt vooral incidenteel of als aasvis gevangen. inferred
Regulations source
FishBase ↗ inferred

Safety

Danger to humans
Harmless verified

Status & sources

Sources
FishBase via GBIF (DwC-A), CC-BY-NC 4.0

Same genus Pachypanchax

More from the family Aplocheilidae

Download Fin's Fish Guide

Identify fish in seconds, log your catches and dives. Join the TestFlight beta.

Get the beta →