Home · Labridae · Ringtail maori wrasse
Ringtail maori wrasse (Oxycheilinus unifasciatus) — Labridae

Ringtail maori wrasse

Oxycheilinus unifasciatus
Family: Labridae

The Ringtail maori wrasse (Oxycheilinus unifasciatus) is a saltwater fish of the family Labridae that grows up to 46 cm.

Length
46 cm
Water
Saltwater
Depth
0.0–160.0 m
Diet
Carnivore
Activity
Diurnal
Body shape
Torpedo-shaped
Substrate
Stone or rock
Danger
Harmless
Edibility
Commonly eaten

Description

The Ringtail maori wrasse is a wrasse (Labridae) from the Indo-Pacific. The species grows to about 46 cm and has an elongate body with a pointed snout. A conspicuous pale ring runs around the body just before the tail. As a bottom-oriented predator it searches coral and rocky reefs for small fish, crustaceans and molluscs. Like many wrasses it changes sex. The fish is harmless to humans.

Frequently asked questions

How do you recognise the Ringtail maori wrasse?

The Ringtail maori wrasse has a torpedo-shaped body and is mainly green.

Where does the Ringtail maori wrasse live?

The Ringtail maori wrasse lives in the sea (marine waters) and is mostly found around stony or rocky ground.

How big does the Ringtail maori wrasse get?

The Ringtail maori wrasse grows to a maximum of about 46 cm.

Is the Ringtail maori wrasse dangerous to humans?

No, the Ringtail maori wrasse is harmless to humans.

Is the Ringtail maori wrasse edible?

Yes, the Ringtail maori wrasse is commonly eaten.

Download Fin's Fish Guide

Identify fish in seconds, log your catches and dives. Join the TestFlight beta.

Get the beta →

All data

Identification

Dutch name
Ringstaart-maorilipvis sourced
English name
Ringtail maori wrasse sourced
Scientific name
Oxycheilinus unifasciatus
Family
Labridae
Other names
Ringtail maori wrasse; Ringtail wrasse verified

Appearance

Size class
Large verified
Max length (cm)
46.0 verified
Body shape
Torpedo-shaped sourced
Dominant colour
Green sourced
Tail shape
Straight inferred

Habitat & distribution

Water type
Saltwater sourced
Substrate
Stone or rock sourced
Min depth (m)
0.0 verified
Max depth (m)
160.0 verified
Origin
Native inferred

Behaviour & biology

Diet
Carnivore inferred
Territorial
No inferred
Activity
Diurnal inferred
Reproduction
Protogynous (female first) sourced
Sexual dimorphism
Yes inferred

For anglers

Edibility
Commonly eaten inferred
Fishing method
Vissen met natuurlijk aas (vis, garnaal, worm) of kunstaas dicht bij rif- en rotsstructuren. inferred
Regulations source
FishBase ↗ inferred

Safety

Danger to humans
Harmless verified

Status & sources

Sources
FishBase via GBIF (DwC-A), CC-BY-NC 4.0

Same genus Oxycheilinus

More from the family Labridae

Download Fin's Fish Guide

Identify fish in seconds, log your catches and dives. Join the TestFlight beta.

Get the beta →