Home · Rivulidae · Rio pearlfish
Rio pearlfish (Nematolebias whitei) — Rivulidae

Rio pearlfish

Nematolebias whitei
Family: Rivulidae
EN · Endangered

The Rio pearlfish (Nematolebias whitei) is a freshwater fish of the family Rivulidae that grows up to 8 cm.

Length
8 cm
Water
Freshwater
Diet
Carnivore
Behaviour
Small groups
Body shape
Torpedo-shaped
Substrate
Mixed bottom
Danger
Harmless
Edibility
Not eaten

Description

The Rio pearlfish is a colourful annual killifish of the family Rivulidae from the coastal plain of Rio de Janeiro in southeastern Brazil. The species reaches about 8 cm; the males are handsomely spotted in red, blue and white, the females inconspicuous. It lives in small, shallow, temporary pools on floodplains of streams and lagoons with a soft, reddish-brown muddy bottom. These pools dry out twice a year, in winter and summer; the adults then die, but the eggs survive the dry period in the mud and hatch once the pool refills. Through loss of coastal marshes the species is endangered (EN).

Frequently asked questions

How do you recognise the Rio pearlfish?

The Rio pearlfish has a torpedo-shaped body, is mainly red-orange and shows a spots pattern.

Where does the Rio pearlfish live?

The Rio pearlfish lives in fresh water and is mostly found around mixed bottom.

How big does the Rio pearlfish get?

The Rio pearlfish grows to a maximum of about 8 cm. On average the species is around 6 cm.

Is the Rio pearlfish dangerous to humans?

No, the Rio pearlfish is harmless to humans.

Is the Rio pearlfish edible?

The Rio pearlfish is not usually eaten.

Download Fin's Fish Guide

Identify fish in seconds, log your catches and dives. Join the TestFlight beta.

Get the beta →

All data

Identification

Dutch name
Rio-parelvis sourced
English name
Rio pearlfish verified
Scientific name
Nematolebias whitei
Family
Rivulidae
Other names
White's pearlfish verified

Appearance

Size class
Small verified
Max length (cm)
8.0 verified
Average length (cm)
6.0 verified
Body shape
Torpedo-shaped sourced
Dominant colour
Red / orange inferred
Pattern
Spots inferred
Tail shape
Rounded inferred
Mouth position
Superior (upward) inferred
Lips
Thin inferred
Barbels
No sourced
Dorsal fins
One continuous inferred
Dorsal spines
No sourced

Habitat & distribution

Water type
Freshwater sourced
Substrate
Mixed bottom sourced
Origin
Native sourced

Behaviour & biology

Diet
Carnivore sourced
Social behaviour
Small groups inferred
Territorial
No inferred
Reproduction
Separate sexes sourced
Sexual dimorphism
Yes inferred

For anglers

Edibility
Not eaten sourced
Fishing method
Geen doelsoort voor de hengelsport; hooguit incidentele vangst of bruikbaar als aasvisje. inferred
Regulations source
FishBase ↗ inferred

Safety

Danger to humans
Harmless sourced

Status & sources

Sources
FishBase via GBIF (DwC-A), CC-BY-NC 4.0

Same genus Nematolebias

More from the family Rivulidae

Download Fin's Fish Guide

Identify fish in seconds, log your catches and dives. Join the TestFlight beta.

Get the beta →