Home · Catostomidae · Lake chubsucker
Lake chubsucker (Erimyzon sucetta) — Catostomidae

Lake chubsucker

Erimyzon sucetta
Family: Catostomidae
LC · Least Concern

The Lake chubsucker (Erimyzon sucetta) is a freshwater fish of the family Catostomidae that grows up to 41 cm.

Length
41 cm
Water
Freshwater
Diet
Omnivore
Behaviour
Small groups
Body shape
Torpedo-shaped
Substrate
Sand / mud bottom
Danger
Harmless
Edibility
Rarely eaten

Description

The lake chubsucker is a North American sucker of the family Catostomidae. The species grows to about 41 cm and has a stocky, bronze-brown body with an inferior, fleshy sucking mouth. It inhabits lakes, swamps, ponds and standing waters over bottoms of silt, sand or debris and is rarely found in streams. With its sucking mouth it searches the bottom for microcrustaceans and midge larvae. Juveniles often have a dark lateral stripe that fades in adults. The lake chubsucker is a peaceful bottom fish that is harmless to humans.

Frequently asked questions

How do you recognise the Lake chubsucker?

The Lake chubsucker has a torpedo-shaped body, is mainly brown and shows a plain pattern.

Where does the Lake chubsucker live?

The Lake chubsucker lives in fresh water and is mostly found around sand or mud bottom.

How big does the Lake chubsucker get?

The Lake chubsucker grows to a maximum of about 41 cm. On average the species is around 26 cm.

Is the Lake chubsucker dangerous to humans?

No, the Lake chubsucker is harmless to humans.

Is the Lake chubsucker edible?

The Lake chubsucker is rarely eaten.

Download Fin's Fish Guide

Identify fish in seconds, log your catches and dives. Join the TestFlight beta.

Get the beta →

All data

Identification

Dutch name
Meerzuiger sourced
English name
Lake chubsucker verified
Scientific name
Erimyzon sucetta
Family
Catostomidae
Other names
Lake chubsucker verified

Appearance

Size class
Large verified
Max length (cm)
41.0 verified
Average length (cm)
25.8 verified
Body shape
Torpedo-shaped sourced
Dominant colour
Brown inferred
Pattern
Plain inferred
Tail shape
Straight inferred
Mouth position
Inferior (downward) inferred
Lips
Thick / fleshy inferred
Barbels
No sourced
Dorsal fins
One continuous inferred
Dorsal spines
No sourced

Habitat & distribution

Water type
Freshwater sourced
Substrate
Sand / mud bottom sourced
Origin
Native sourced

Behaviour & biology

Diet
Omnivore sourced
Social behaviour
Small groups inferred
Territorial
No inferred
Reproduction
Separate sexes sourced
Sexual dimorphism
No inferred
levensduur_max_jaar
8.0 verified

For anglers

Edibility
Rarely eaten sourced
Fishing method
Bodemvissen met natuurlijk aas (worm, garnaal of vis) op of vlak boven de bodem. inferred
Regulations source
FishBase ↗ inferred

Safety

Danger to humans
Harmless sourced

Status & sources

Sources
FishBase via GBIF (DwC-A), CC-BY-NC 4.0

Same genus Erimyzon

More from the family Catostomidae

Download Fin's Fish Guide

Identify fish in seconds, log your catches and dives. Join the TestFlight beta.

Get the beta →