Home · Bothidae · Snouted flounder
Snouted flounder (Engyprosopon rostratum) — Bothidae

Snouted flounder

Engyprosopon rostratum
Family: Bothidae

The Snouted flounder (Engyprosopon rostratum) is a saltwater fish of the family Bothidae that grows up to 7 cm.

Length
7 cm
Water
Saltwater
Depth
41.0–300.0 m
Diet
Carnivore
Behaviour
Solitary
Body shape
Flatfish
Substrate
Sand / mud bottom
Danger
Harmless

Description

The Snouted flounder is a left-eyed flatfish (Bothidae) from sand and mud bottoms of the Indo-West Pacific. The species grows to about 12 cm and has a strongly flattened, oval body with both eyes on the left side; the upper side is sand-coloured and mottled for camouflage, the underside pale. As an ambush predator it lies half-buried on the bottom and seizes passing small fish, shrimp and worms. The fish is harmless to humans.

Frequently asked questions

How do you recognise the Snouted flounder?

The Snouted flounder has a flatfish-shaped body, is mainly brown and shows a spots pattern.

Where does the Snouted flounder live?

The Snouted flounder lives in the sea (marine waters) and is mostly found around sand or mud bottom.

How big does the Snouted flounder get?

The Snouted flounder grows to a maximum of about 7 cm.

Is the Snouted flounder dangerous to humans?

No, the Snouted flounder is harmless to humans.

Download Fin's Fish Guide

Identify fish in seconds, log your catches and dives. Join the TestFlight beta.

Get the beta →

All data

Identification

Dutch name
Snuit-dwergbot sourced
English name
Snouted flounder sourced
Scientific name
Engyprosopon rostratum
Family
Bothidae
Other names
Long snout flounder sourced

Appearance

Size class
Small verified
Max length (cm)
7.0 verified
Body shape
Flatfish sourced
Dominant colour
Brown sourced
Pattern
Spots sourced
Tail shape
Rounded inferred

Habitat & distribution

Water type
Saltwater sourced
Substrate
Sand / mud bottom sourced
Min depth (m)
41.0 verified
Max depth (m)
300.0 verified
Origin
Native inferred

Behaviour & biology

Diet
Carnivore inferred
Social behaviour
Solitary inferred
Territorial
No inferred
Reproduction
Separate sexes inferred
Sexual dimorphism
No inferred

For anglers

Fishing method
Klein van stuk en nauwelijks een hengelsportdoel; wordt vooral incidenteel of als aasvis gevangen. inferred
Regulations source
FishBase ↗ inferred

Safety

Danger to humans
Harmless verified

Status & sources

Sources
FishBase via GBIF (DwC-A), CC-BY-NC 4.0

Same genus Engyprosopon

More from the family Bothidae

Download Fin's Fish Guide

Identify fish in seconds, log your catches and dives. Join the TestFlight beta.

Get the beta →