Home · Cyprinidae · Devils River minnow
Devils River minnow (Dionda diaboli) — Cyprinidae

Devils River minnow

Dionda diaboli
Family: Cyprinidae
VU · Vulnerable

The Devils River minnow (Dionda diaboli) is a freshwater fish of the family Cyprinidae that grows up to 6 cm.

Length
6.4 cm
Water
Freshwater
Diet
Herbivore
Activity
Diurnal
Body shape
Elongated (eel-like)
Substrate
Mixed bottom
Danger
Harmless

Description

The Devils River minnow is a small minnow (Leuciscidae) from clear spring streams of the border region of Texas and northern Mexico. The species grows to about 6 cm and has a slender, silvery body with a dark longitudinal stripe and a spot on the tail base. As a bottom-oriented fish it grazes algae and diatoms from stones in oxygen-rich spring water. Through habitat loss the species is vulnerable. The fish is harmless to humans.

Frequently asked questions

How do you recognise the Devils River minnow?

The Devils River minnow has an elongate, eel-like body and is mainly silver-grey.

Where does the Devils River minnow live?

The Devils River minnow lives in fresh water and is mostly found around mixed bottom.

How big does the Devils River minnow get?

The Devils River minnow grows to a maximum of about 6 cm. On average the species is around 4 cm.

Is the Devils River minnow dangerous to humans?

No, the Devils River minnow is harmless to humans.

Download Fin's Fish Guide

Identify fish in seconds, log your catches and dives. Join the TestFlight beta.

Get the beta →

All data

Identification

Dutch name
Devils River-elritsje sourced
English name
Devils River minnow sourced
Scientific name
Dionda diaboli
Family
Cyprinidae
Other names
Devils River minnow; Devil's River Minnow verified

Appearance

Size class
Small verified
Max length (cm)
6.4 verified
Average length (cm)
3.9 verified
Body shape
Elongated (eel-like) sourced
Dominant colour
Silver / grey sourced
Tail shape
Forked inferred

Habitat & distribution

Water type
Freshwater sourced
Substrate
Mixed bottom sourced
Origin
Native inferred

Behaviour & biology

Diet
Herbivore sourced
Territorial
No inferred
Activity
Diurnal inferred
Reproduction
Separate sexes inferred
Sexual dimorphism
No inferred

For anglers

Fishing method
Klein van stuk en nauwelijks een hengelsportdoel; wordt vooral incidenteel of als aasvis gevangen. inferred
Regulations source
FishBase ↗ inferred

Safety

Danger to humans
Harmless verified

Status & sources

Sources
FishBase via GBIF (DwC-A), CC-BY-NC 4.0

Same genus Dionda

More from the family Cyprinidae

Download Fin's Fish Guide

Identify fish in seconds, log your catches and dives. Join the TestFlight beta.

Get the beta →