Home · Mugilidae · Lobed mountain mullet
Lobed mountain mullet (Cestraeus plicatilis) — Mugilidae

Lobed mountain mullet

Cestraeus plicatilis
Family: Mugilidae

The Lobed mountain mullet (Cestraeus plicatilis) is a fish that lives in both fresh and salt water of the family Mugilidae that grows up to 33 cm.

Length
32.5 cm
Water
Euryhaline
Depth
0.0–5.0 m
Behaviour
Schooling
Body shape
Torpedo-shaped
Substrate
Stone or rock
Danger
Harmless

Description

The Lobed mountain mullet is a mountain mullet (Mugilidae) from fast-flowing fresh water of island rivers of the Indo-West Pacific. The species grows to about 30 cm and has a streamlined, silver-grey body with a pointed snout and a small mouth. Unlike most mullets it lives in clear, rocky upper reaches, where it scrapes algae, biofilm, insect larvae and detritus; to spawn it migrates to the river mouth. The fish is harmless to humans.

Frequently asked questions

How do you recognise the Lobed mountain mullet?

The Lobed mountain mullet has a torpedo-shaped body and is mainly silver-grey.

Where does the Lobed mountain mullet live?

The Lobed mountain mullet lives in both fresh and salt water and is mostly found around stony or rocky ground.

How big does the Lobed mountain mullet get?

The Lobed mountain mullet grows to a maximum of about 33 cm. On average the species is around 20 cm.

Is the Lobed mountain mullet dangerous to humans?

No, the Lobed mountain mullet is harmless to humans.

Download Fin's Fish Guide

Identify fish in seconds, log your catches and dives. Join the TestFlight beta.

Get the beta →

All data

Identification

Dutch name
Lobbenlip-bergharder sourced
English name
Lobed mountain mullet sourced
Scientific name
Cestraeus plicatilis
Family
Mugilidae
Other names
Goldie river mullet; Lobed river mullet verified

Appearance

Size class
Medium verified
Max length (cm)
32.5 verified
Average length (cm)
20.0 verified
Body shape
Torpedo-shaped sourced
Dominant colour
Silver / grey sourced
Tail shape
Forked inferred

Habitat & distribution

Water type
Euryhaline sourced
Substrate
Stone or rock sourced
Min depth (m)
0.0 verified
Max depth (m)
5.0 verified
Origin
Native inferred

Behaviour & biology

Social behaviour
Schooling inferred
Territorial
No inferred
Reproduction
Separate sexes inferred
Sexual dimorphism
No inferred

For anglers

Fishing method
Vissen met natuurlijk aas (vis, garnaal, worm) of kunstaas dicht bij rif- en rotsstructuren. inferred
Regulations source
FishBase ↗ inferred

Safety

Danger to humans
Harmless verified

Status & sources

Sources
FishBase via GBIF (DwC-A), CC-BY-NC 4.0

Same genus Cestraeus

More from the family Mugilidae

Download Fin's Fish Guide

Identify fish in seconds, log your catches and dives. Join the TestFlight beta.

Get the beta →