Home · Cyprinidae · Sharpmouth carp
Sharpmouth carp (Carassioides acuminatus) — Cyprinidae

Sharpmouth carp

Carassioides acuminatus
Family: Cyprinidae

The Sharpmouth carp (Carassioides acuminatus) is a freshwater fish of the family Cyprinidae that grows up to 25 cm.

Length
25 cm
Water
Freshwater
Diet
Omnivore
Activity
Diurnal
Body shape
Torpedo-shaped
Substrate
Sand / mud bottom
Danger
Harmless
Edibility
Commonly eaten

Description

The sharpmouth carp is a cyprinid (Cyprinidae) from fresh water of rivers and lakes of East and Southeast Asia. The species grows to about 25 cm and has a deep, silver-grey body with large scales and a fairly pointed, inferior mouth without barbels. As a bottom-oriented omnivore it searches quiet, plant-rich waters for molluscs, insect larvae, algae and detritus. The fish is harmless to humans.

Frequently asked questions

How do you recognise the Sharpmouth carp?

The Sharpmouth carp has a torpedo-shaped body and is mainly silver-grey.

Where does the Sharpmouth carp live?

The Sharpmouth carp lives in fresh water and is mostly found around sand or mud bottom.

How big does the Sharpmouth carp get?

The Sharpmouth carp grows to a maximum of about 25 cm.

Is the Sharpmouth carp dangerous to humans?

No, the Sharpmouth carp is harmless to humans.

Is the Sharpmouth carp edible?

Yes, the Sharpmouth carp is commonly eaten.

Download Fin's Fish Guide

Identify fish in seconds, log your catches and dives. Join the TestFlight beta.

Get the beta →

All data

Identification

Dutch name
Spitsbek-karper sourced
English name
Sharpmouth carp sourced
Scientific name
Carassioides acuminatus
Family
Cyprinidae

Appearance

Size class
Small verified
Max length (cm)
25 inferred
Body shape
Torpedo-shaped sourced
Dominant colour
Silver / grey sourced
Tail shape
Forked inferred
Mouth position
Inferior (downward) sourced

Habitat & distribution

Water type
Freshwater sourced
Substrate
Sand / mud bottom sourced
Origin
Native inferred

Behaviour & biology

Diet
Omnivore inferred
Territorial
No inferred
Activity
Diurnal inferred
Reproduction
Separate sexes inferred
Sexual dimorphism
No inferred

For anglers

Edibility
Commonly eaten inferred
Fishing method
Klein van stuk en nauwelijks een hengelsportdoel; wordt vooral incidenteel of als aasvis gevangen. inferred
Regulations source
FishBase ↗ inferred

Safety

Danger to humans
Harmless verified

Status & sources

Sources
FishBase via GBIF (DwC-A), CC-BY-NC 4.0

More from the family Cyprinidae

Download Fin's Fish Guide

Identify fish in seconds, log your catches and dives. Join the TestFlight beta.

Get the beta →