Home · Mormyridae · Wonderful elephantfish
Wonderful elephantfish (Campylomormyrus mirus) — Mormyridae

Wonderful elephantfish

Campylomormyrus mirus
Family: Mormyridae
LC · Least Concern

The Wonderful elephantfish (Campylomormyrus mirus) is a freshwater fish of the family Mormyridae that grows up to 47 cm.

Length
47 cm
Water
Freshwater
Diet
Carnivore
Behaviour
Solitary
Body shape
Elongated (eel-like)
Substrate
Sand / mud bottom
Danger
Harmless
Edibility
Not eaten

Description

The wonderful elephantfish is an African weakly electric fish of the family Mormyridae from the Congo basin. The species has an elongate, dark body and is striking for its long, downward-curved, tubular snout, with which it probes crevices and soft bottom for food. Like all elephantfishes it generates a weak electric field with an organ in the tail base to navigate, find prey and communicate; differences in the electric pulses help species recognise one another. It feeds on insect larvae and small invertebrates. The species is harmless to humans.

Frequently asked questions

How do you recognise the Wonderful elephantfish?

The Wonderful elephantfish has an elongate, eel-like body, is mainly brown and shows a plain pattern.

Where does the Wonderful elephantfish live?

The Wonderful elephantfish lives in fresh water and is mostly found around sand or mud bottom.

How big does the Wonderful elephantfish get?

The Wonderful elephantfish grows to a maximum of about 47 cm.

Is the Wonderful elephantfish dangerous to humans?

No, the Wonderful elephantfish is harmless to humans.

Is the Wonderful elephantfish edible?

The Wonderful elephantfish is not usually eaten.

Download Fin's Fish Guide

Identify fish in seconds, log your catches and dives. Join the TestFlight beta.

Get the beta →

All data

Identification

Dutch name
Krommesnuit-olifantsvis sourced
English name
Wonderful elephantfish sourced
Scientific name
Campylomormyrus mirus
Family
Mormyridae

Appearance

Size class
Large verified
Max length (cm)
47.0 verified
Body shape
Elongated (eel-like) sourced
Dominant colour
Brown inferred
Pattern
Plain inferred
Tail shape
Forked inferred
Mouth position
Inferior (downward) inferred
Lips
Thick / fleshy inferred
Barbels
No sourced
Dorsal fins
One continuous inferred
Dorsal spines
No sourced

Habitat & distribution

Water type
Freshwater sourced
Substrate
Sand / mud bottom sourced
Origin
Native sourced

Behaviour & biology

Diet
Carnivore sourced
Social behaviour
Solitary inferred
Territorial
No inferred
Reproduction
Separate sexes sourced
Sexual dimorphism
No inferred

For anglers

Edibility
Not eaten sourced
Fishing method
Bodemvissen met natuurlijk aas (worm, garnaal of vis) op of vlak boven de bodem. inferred
Regulations source
FishBase ↗ inferred

Safety

Danger to humans
Harmless sourced

Status & sources

Sources
FishBase via GBIF (DwC-A), CC-BY-NC 4.0

Same genus Campylomormyrus

More from the family Mormyridae

Download Fin's Fish Guide

Identify fish in seconds, log your catches and dives. Join the TestFlight beta.

Get the beta →