Home · Austroglanididae · Spotted rock catlet
Spotted rock catlet (Austroglanis barnardi) — Austroglanididae

Spotted rock catlet

Austroglanis barnardi
EN · Endangered

The Spotted rock catlet (Austroglanis barnardi) is a freshwater fish of the family Austroglanididae that grows up to 9 cm.

Length
8.6 cm
Water
Freshwater
Body shape
Elongated (eel-like)
Substrate
Stone or rock
Danger
Harmless

Description

The spotted rock catlet is a small catfish (Austroglanididae) endemic to the Olifants River system in the Western Cape of South Africa. The species grows to about 10 cm and has a stocky, brownish body with dark spots, barbels and an adipose fin. As a bottom-dweller it lives among stones and gravel of clear, flowing mountain rivers and snaps at insect larvae and small invertebrates. Through habitat loss and alien fish the species is endangered. The fish is harmless to humans.

Frequently asked questions

How do you recognise the Spotted rock catlet?

The Spotted rock catlet has an elongate, eel-like body, is mainly brown and shows a spots pattern.

Where does the Spotted rock catlet live?

The Spotted rock catlet lives in fresh water and is mostly found around stony or rocky ground.

How big does the Spotted rock catlet get?

The Spotted rock catlet grows to a maximum of about 9 cm.

Is the Spotted rock catlet dangerous to humans?

No, the Spotted rock catlet is harmless to humans.

Download Fin's Fish Guide

Identify fish in seconds, log your catches and dives. Join the TestFlight beta.

Get the beta →

All data

Identification

Dutch name
Gevlekte rotsmeerval sourced
English name
Spotted rock catlet sourced
Scientific name
Austroglanis barnardi
Family
Austroglanididae
Other names
Barnard's Rock-catfish verified

Appearance

Size class
Small verified
Max length (cm)
8.6 verified
Body shape
Elongated (eel-like) sourced
Dominant colour
Brown sourced
Pattern
Spots sourced
Tail shape
Straight inferred
Barbels
Yes sourced

Habitat & distribution

Water type
Freshwater sourced
Substrate
Stone or rock sourced
Origin
Native inferred

Behaviour & biology

Territorial
No inferred
Reproduction
Separate sexes inferred
Sexual dimorphism
No inferred

For anglers

Fishing method
Klein van stuk en nauwelijks een hengelsportdoel; wordt vooral incidenteel of als aasvis gevangen. inferred
Regulations source
FishBase ↗ inferred

Safety

Danger to humans
Harmless verified

Status & sources

Sources
FishBase via GBIF (DwC-A), CC-BY-NC 4.0

Same genus Austroglanis

More from the family Austroglanididae

Download Fin's Fish Guide

Identify fish in seconds, log your catches and dives. Join the TestFlight beta.

Get the beta →