Home · Loricariidae · White-spot bristlenose catfish
White-spot bristlenose catfish (Ancistrus hoplogenys) — Loricariidae

White-spot bristlenose catfish

Ancistrus hoplogenys
Family: Loricariidae
LC · Least Concern

The White-spot bristlenose catfish (Ancistrus hoplogenys) is a freshwater fish of the family Loricariidae that grows up to 16 cm.

Length
15.8 cm
Water
Freshwater
Depth
0–? m
Diet
Herbivore
Behaviour
Solitary
Activity
Nocturnal
Body shape
Elongated (eel-like)
Substrate
Sand / mud bottom
Danger
Harmless
Edibility
Not eaten

Description

The white-spot bristlenose catfish is an armoured suckermouth catfish from South America, known from the Amazon, Essequibo and Paraguay basins. It grows to about 16 cm and has a dark body with numerous small white spots and the typical armour of bony plates. The mouth is modified into a sucker on the underside, with which the fish scrapes algae and growth from stones and wood. Adult males carry a bush of branched, tentacle-like growths on the snout. The fish lives on the bottom of flowing waters and can breathe air through its gut. It is harmless to humans and is assessed as Least Concern (LC) by the IUCN.

Frequently asked questions

How do you recognise the White-spot bristlenose catfish?

The White-spot bristlenose catfish has an elongate, eel-like body, is mainly black and shows a spots pattern.

Where does the White-spot bristlenose catfish live?

The White-spot bristlenose catfish lives in fresh water and is mostly found around sand or mud bottom.

How big does the White-spot bristlenose catfish get?

The White-spot bristlenose catfish grows to a maximum of about 16 cm.

Is the White-spot bristlenose catfish dangerous to humans?

No, the White-spot bristlenose catfish is harmless to humans.

Is the White-spot bristlenose catfish edible?

The White-spot bristlenose catfish is not usually eaten.

Download Fin's Fish Guide

Identify fish in seconds, log your catches and dives. Join the TestFlight beta.

Get the beta →

All data

Identification

Dutch name
Witgevlekte borstelmeerval verified
English name
White-spot bristlenose catfish verified
Scientific name
Ancistrus hoplogenys
Family
Loricariidae
Other names
Bristlenose catfish sourced

Appearance

Size class
Medium verified
Max length (cm)
15.8 verified
Body shape
Elongated (eel-like) sourced
Dominant colour
Black sourced
Pattern
Spots sourced
Tail shape
Forked inferred
Mouth position
Inferior (downward) sourced
Lips
Thick / fleshy sourced
Barbels
Yes sourced
Dorsal fins
One continuous sourced
Dorsal spines
Yes sourced

Habitat & distribution

Water type
Freshwater sourced
Substrate
Sand / mud bottom sourced
Min depth (m)
0 sourced
Origin
Native verified

Behaviour & biology

Diet
Herbivore sourced
Social behaviour
Solitary inferred
Territorial
Yes inferred
Activity
Nocturnal sourced
Reproduction
Separate sexes sourced
Sexual dimorphism
Yes sourced

For anglers

Edibility
Not eaten sourced
Fishing method
Bodemvissen met natuurlijk aas (worm, garnaal of vis) op of vlak boven de bodem. inferred
Regulations source
FishBase ↗ inferred

Safety

Danger to humans
Harmless sourced

Status & sources

Sources
FishBase via GBIF (DwC-A), CC-BY-NC 4.0

Same genus Ancistrus

More from the family Loricariidae

Download Fin's Fish Guide

Identify fish in seconds, log your catches and dives. Join the TestFlight beta.

Get the beta →