Home · Poeciliidae · Hubers knife livebearer
Hubers knife livebearer (Alfaro huberi) — Poeciliidae

Hubers knife livebearer

Alfaro huberi
Family: Poeciliidae
LC · Least Concern

The Hubers knife livebearer (Alfaro huberi) is a freshwater fish of the family Poeciliidae that grows up to 5 cm.

Length
5 cm
Water
Freshwater
Depth
0–? m
Diet
Carnivore
Behaviour
Small groups
Activity
Diurnal
Body shape
Torpedo-shaped
Substrate
Open water
Danger
Harmless
Edibility
Not eaten

Description

Huber's knife livebearer is a small livebearing toothcarp from Central America, ranging from southern Guatemala through Honduras to Nicaragua. Males stay around 5 cm, smaller than the females that reach up to 7 cm. The species owes its name to the serrated, keel-like lower edge of the caudal peduncle, characteristic of the genus Alfaro. The fish has a slender, streamlined body and lives in clear, fast-flowing fresh water, where it feeds on insects and small invertebrates. As a livebearer, the female gives birth to live young. The IUCN assesses the species as Least Concern (LC).

Frequently asked questions

How do you recognise the Hubers knife livebearer?

The Hubers knife livebearer has a torpedo-shaped body, is mainly silver-grey and shows a plain pattern.

Where does the Hubers knife livebearer live?

The Hubers knife livebearer lives in fresh water and is mostly found around open water.

How big does the Hubers knife livebearer get?

The Hubers knife livebearer grows to a maximum of about 5 cm.

Is the Hubers knife livebearer dangerous to humans?

No, the Hubers knife livebearer is harmless to humans.

Is the Hubers knife livebearer edible?

The Hubers knife livebearer is not usually eaten.

Download Fin's Fish Guide

Identify fish in seconds, log your catches and dives. Join the TestFlight beta.

Get the beta →

All data

Identification

Dutch name
Hubers kiellevendbarende verified
English name
Hubers knife livebearer verified
Scientific name
Alfaro huberi
Family
Poeciliidae

Appearance

Size class
Small verified
Max length (cm)
5.0 verified
Body shape
Torpedo-shaped sourced
Dominant colour
Silver / grey inferred
Pattern
Plain inferred
Tail shape
Straight inferred
Mouth position
Superior (upward) sourced
Lips
Thin sourced
Barbels
No sourced
Dorsal fins
One continuous sourced
Dorsal spines
No sourced

Habitat & distribution

Water type
Freshwater sourced
Substrate
Open water sourced
Min depth (m)
0 sourced
Origin
Native verified

Behaviour & biology

Diet
Carnivore sourced
Social behaviour
Small groups inferred
Territorial
No sourced
Activity
Diurnal inferred
Reproduction
Separate sexes sourced
Sexual dimorphism
Yes sourced

For anglers

Edibility
Not eaten sourced
Fishing method
Geen doelsoort voor de hengelsport; hooguit incidentele vangst of bruikbaar als aasvisje. inferred
Regulations source
FishBase ↗ inferred

Safety

Danger to humans
Harmless sourced

Status & sources

Sources
FishBase via GBIF (DwC-A), CC-BY-NC 4.0

Same genus Alfaro

More from the family Poeciliidae

Download Fin's Fish Guide

Identify fish in seconds, log your catches and dives. Join the TestFlight beta.

Get the beta →